Country living conveniently located between the college town of Bloomington and the scenic town of Nashville. One story, 2 bedroom 2 full bathroom home located on 5 acres and surrounded by state forest. This unique home sits at the end of a gravel lane and includes 5 pristine acres, a stream and a large detached garage with full utilities. This home has been a private vacation home and is basically a new build. It boasts a large front porch and gathering space and the property is home to an abundance of deer, turkey, fox and other creatures. Septic is for three bedrooms so the home may be expanded. It is a little piece of heaven that you need to see!
Active
$439,000
5139 Stevens Rd, Nashville, IN 47448
2beds
1,281sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2018
5 Acres Lot
$422,700 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
One storySurrounded by state forest
- 13 days |
- 1,828 |
- 141 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Julie Davis julie.davis@homefinder.org,
FC Tucker/Bloomington REALTORS
Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202616475
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 112
- Dimensions: 14 x 8
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 112
- Dimensions: 14 x 8
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Cooktop, Dryer-Electric, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,281
- Total interior livable area: 1,281 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,281
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Features: Many Trees, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 071108100111.000004
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2018
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $308,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,713
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
Estimated market value
$422,700
$402,000 - $444,000
$1,987/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $439,000 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,486 +22% | $308,000 +9.6% |
| 2024 | $2,039 -7.3% | $280,900 +31.8% |
| 2023 | $2,199 +3.8% | $213,100 -5.2% |
| 2022 | $2,119 +3.7% | $224,700 +12.6% |
| 2021 | $2,043 +6.5% | $199,500 +7.2% |
| 2020 | $1,918 +4941.5% | $186,100 +3.7% |
| 2019 | $38 +39.8% | $179,400 +5687.1% |
| 2018 | $27 +0.5% | $3,100 +40.9% |
| 2017 | $27 +12.6% | $2,200 -4.3% |
| 2016 | $24 -0.7% | $2,300 -4.2% |
| 2014 | $24 | $2,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 47448
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 4/10Helmsburg Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 9.3 mi
- 6/10Brown County Junior HighGrades: 6-8Distance: 6.7 mi
- 5/10Brown County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 6.6 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Helmsburg/Brown
- Middle: Brown County
- High: Brown County
- District: Brown County School Corp.
Source: IRMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.