Check out this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath raised ranch in the desirable Longwood Farms neighborhood, located within the highly sought-after HF School District. The main level features a cozy living room with brick fireplace, hardwood floors, 3 bedrooms and a full bathroom for convenient living. The kitchen showcases granite countertops paired with stainless steel appliances, creating a warm and inviting space. The large basement offers additional living space, including a potential 4th bedroom or home office, 2nd full bathroom, a bar area, and plenty of room for gatherings. The fenced-in backyard with deck and firepit area are perfect for entertaining outdoors. Don't miss your chance to own this well-maintained home in a fantastic location!
Under contract
$235,000
514 Fitch Rd, Chicago Heights, IL 60411
3beds
1,264sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
7,000 Square Feet Lot
$238,100 Zestimate®
$186/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 36 days |
- 199 |
- 10 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Tanya Hardcastle 773-934-5009,
Village Realty, Inc.
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12620712
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Office, Recreation Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 121 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X09
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 117 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X09
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 308 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X22
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space)
- Level: Main
- Area: 117 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X09
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 273 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21X13
Office
- Level: Basement
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X11
Recreation room
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 336 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 24X14
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
Features
- Granite Counters
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Partially Finished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Gas Starter, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,264 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 7,000 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 140
Details
- Parcel number: 32182110050000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Masonite
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Lake Michigan
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
- Subdivision: Longwood Farms
HOA
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Chicago Heights
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $186/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $136,280
- Annual tax amount: $5,745
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 17 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$238,100
$226,000 - $250,000
$2,207/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/1/2010 | Sold | $140,000-6%$111/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/12/2010 | Pending sale | $149,000$118/sqft |
Source: Baird & Warner - South Suburban #07287684 Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2010 | Price change | $149,000-5%$118/sqft |
| 1/31/2010 | Price change | $156,900-4.3%$124/sqft |
| 11/2/2009 | Price change | $164,000-3%$130/sqft |
| 8/5/2009 | Listed for sale | $169,000-3.2%$134/sqft |
| 1/1/2009 | Listing removed | $174,500$138/sqft |
Source: NRT Chicago #06859138 Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2008 | Price change | $174,500-2.5%$138/sqft |
Source: NRT Chicago #06859138 Report a problem | ||
| 6/25/2008 | Price change | $179,000-3.5%$142/sqft |
Source: NRT Chicago #06859138 Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2008 | Listed for sale | $185,500$147/sqft |
Source: NRT Chicago #06859138 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $5,475 +22.9% | $13,628 +33.9% |
| 2022 | $4,455 -1.5% | $10,181 |
| 2021 | $4,525 +0.7% | $10,181 |
| 2020 | $4,492 +3.8% | $10,181 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $4,326 +4.1% | $9,954 |
| 2018 | $4,157 -31% | $9,954 |
| 2017 | $6,025 +53.2% | $9,954 +11.1% |
| 2016 | $3,933 -26.8% | $8,962 |
| 2015 | $5,369 +3.4% | $8,962 |
| 2014 | $5,191 -11.6% | $8,962 -20.5% |
| 2013 | $5,875 +3.9% | $11,267 |
| 2012 | $5,656 +5.7% | $11,267 |
| 2011 | $5,352 +2.7% | $11,267 -8.9% |
| 2010 | $5,210 +318.4% | $12,367 |
| 2009 | $1,245 -2.8% | $12,367 -5% |
| 2008 | $1,281 -14.4% | $13,018 +4.5% |
| 2007 | $1,496 -2% | $12,455 |
| 2006 | $1,526 -3.1% | $12,455 |
| 2005 | $1,575 -8.8% | $12,455 +22.9% |
| 2004 | $1,727 -8% | $10,131 |
| 2003 | $1,877 +4.7% | $10,131 |
| 2002 | $1,793 -8.4% | $10,131 -5.4% |
| 2001 | $1,958 -20.9% | $10,713 |
| 2000 | $2,477 +29.4% | $10,713 |
| 1999 | $1,913 | $10,713 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60411