Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $728,900

    514 Freeman St, Raleigh, NC 27601

    4beds
    2,085sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $728,900 Zestimate®
    $350/sqft
    $3,274 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $728,900

    $692,000 - $773,000

    $3,274/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,274/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,274/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,330/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,330/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This amazing home in the Hunter Park subdivision of downtown Raleigh is a perfect combination of location and luxury that will blow you away! It packs tons of incredible features including gorgeous hardwood floors throughout, a huge kitchen island with bar seating, a wet bar with a wine cooler, gas stove, stainless steel appliances, and even a pot filler faucet above the stove. Washer / dryer included. The massive primary bedroom includes a large walk-in closet and enough space for a reading corner or office, and its bathroom includes a huge walk-in shower and separate water closet. The fenced-in backyard includes a patio plus storage on the side of the house. The home is conveniently located with the heart of downtown just a 5min drive away. Easy access to Hunter / Ligon / Enloe magnet schools within 5 minutes drive, and Shaw and NC State University within 10. Only 20 minutes from RDU international airport, and 25 minutes from Research Triangle Park (RTP). Home comes unfurnished; furniture in photos shown for staging purposes only. Minimum 12mo lease. Must have income of at least 3x the rent. One month security deposit. Tenant responsible for utilities. Pets allowed with fee. No smoking. Available October 1, 2025.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,085 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Walk In Closet
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1713161388

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Raleigh

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $3,295

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 10/01/2025

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/18/2025Listing removed$3,295$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/4/2025Listed for rent$3,295$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/1/2025Listing removed$3,295$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/2/2025Listed for rent$3,295+6.5%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/8/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    11/1/2022Listed for rent$3,095$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    10/22/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    10/3/2022Price change$3,095-3.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    8/27/2022Listed for rent$3,195+3.2%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    1/27/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    1/8/2022Listed for rent$3,095$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    1/5/2022Sold$615,000-1.6%$295/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2416379 Report a problem
    11/24/2021Contingent$625,000$300/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2416379 Report a problem
    11/4/2021Listed for sale$625,000+23.8%$300/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2416379 Report a problem
    5/2/2019Sold$505,000-0.9%$242/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2229351 Report a problem
    3/22/2019Pending sale$509,800$245/sqft
    Source: Northside Realty Inc. #2229351 Report a problem
    3/15/2019Price change$509,8000%$245/sqft
    Source: Northside Realty Inc. #2229351 Report a problem
    3/1/2019Price change$509,900-2.8%$245/sqft
    Source: Northside Realty Inc. #2229351 Report a problem
    2/22/2019Price change$524,5000%$252/sqft
    Source: Northside Realty Inc. #2229351 Report a problem
    2/13/2019Price change$524,6000%$252/sqft
    Source: Northside Realty Inc. #2229351 Report a problem
    2/8/2019Price change$524,7000%$252/sqft
    Source: Northside Realty Inc. #2229351 Report a problem
    2/1/2019Price change$524,8000%$252/sqft
    Source: Northside Realty Inc. #2229351 Report a problem
    1/25/2019Price change$524,9000%$252/sqft
    Source: Northside Realty Inc. #2229351 Report a problem
    12/28/2018Listed for sale$525,000+337.5%$252/sqft
    Source: Northside Realty Inc. #2229351 Report a problem
    11/15/2016Sold$120,000+50%$58/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/13/2007Sold$80,000+70.2%$38/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/12/2005Sold$47,000$23/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,571 +0.4%$636,467
    2024$5,548 -2.5%$636,467 +22.4%
    2023$5,688 +7.6%$520,014
    2022$5,285 +4%$520,014
    2021$5,080 +1.9%$520,014
    2020$4,987 +4.4%$520,014 +25%
    2019$4,778 $416,080 +940.2%
    2018$4,778 +470%$40,000 -49.2%
    2017$838 +2.1%$78,666
    2016$821 -2.6%$78,666 -1%
    2015$843 +5.3%$79,487
    2014$800 $79,487
    2013-- $79,487
    2012-- $79,487
    2011-- $79,487
    2010-- $79,487
    2009-- $79,487
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Central