Make Jerome your new home! Nestled in a serene neighborhood, this charming home offers 4 bedrooms including a spacious owners suite and walk-in closet, two living areas with a fireplace, a large backyard with a playhouse, and a well-appointed kitchen. The gracious backyard is perfect for outdoor activities with plenty of perennials, and a beautiful deck for enjoying the hummingbirds in their season. Enjoy the benefits of nearby schools, shopping centers, as well as easy access to I-40 for commuting. Don't miss the opportunity to make this delightful house your new home!
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/15)
$480,000
514 Jerome Rd, Durham, NC 27713
4beds
1,975sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2015
0.26 Acres Lot
$478,200 Zestimate®
$243/sqft
$53/mo HOA
What's special
Plenty of perennialsWalk-in closet
- 59 days |
- 785 |
- 39 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
WASEEM ORPHALI 973-420-3434,
S&K RE and Investments. LLC
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10154815
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric, Fireplace(s), Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer, Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Closet, Upper Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,975
- Total interior livable area: 1,975 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,975
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Concrete, Driveway, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Exterior features: Playground
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Features: Garden, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 209066
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Stone, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2015
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Emorywood
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: None
- HOA fee: $160 quarterly
Location
- Region: Durham
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $243/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $567,871
- Annual tax amount: $5,629
- Date on market: 3/23/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$478,200
$454,000 - $502,000
$2,233/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Price change | $480,000-2%$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/5/2026 | Price change | $490,000-3.9%$248/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2026 | Price change | $510,000-3.8%$258/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $530,000$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2025 | Listing removed | $530,000$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Price change | $530,000-3.6%$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/2025 | Price change | $550,000-2.7%$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $565,000+2.7%$286/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/25/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2023 | Listed for rent | $2,500$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/25/2022 | Sold | $550,000+15.8%$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2022 | Contingent | $475,000$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2022 | Listed for sale | $475,000+125.3%$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2016 | Sold | $210,800+0.9%$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2016 | Pending sale | $209,000$106/sqft |
Source: Sunflower Realty, LLC #2043212 Report a problem | ||
| 12/30/2015 | Listed for sale | $209,000+467.9%$106/sqft |
| 1/6/2010 | Sold | $36,800$19/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,629 +65.8% | $567,871 +133.3% |
| 2024 | $3,396 +6.5% | $243,448 |
| 2023 | $3,189 +2.3% | $243,448 |
| 2022 | $3,116 +0.5% | $243,448 |
| 2021 | $3,101 +2.4% | $243,448 |
| 2020 | $3,028 | $243,448 -27% |
| 2019 | $3,028 | $333,264 +77.5% |
| 2018 | $3,028 +19.8% | $187,717 |
| 2017 | $2,528 +310.2% | $187,717 +296.3% |
| 2016 | $616 | $47,362 -17.2% |
| 2015 | $616 -22.2% | $57,235 |
| 2014 | $792 | $57,235 |
| 2013 | -- | $57,235 |
| 2012 | -- | $57,235 |
| 2011 | $746 +0.4% | $57,235 |
| 2010 | $743 +4% | $57,235 |
| 2009 | $714 | $57,235 |
| 2008 | $714 | $57,235 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Emorywood Estates