Charming storybook brick home brimming with character and thoughtful updates throughout. A welcoming entryway and you are immediately taken with all the natural light in this home. Original details including built-in bookshelves, fluted moldings, and stacked crown molding. The living room features a stone fireplace, while the dining room opens to an expansive deck, perfect for entertaining. The updated kitchen (2017) with a new fridge in 2026, ample cabinet space and a delightful breakfast nook overlooking the backyard. A first-floor bedroom and full bath add versatility, upstairs you'll find two bedrooms, a stunning walk-in closet, full bath, and walk-in storage. The fully finished basement provides generous space for a home gym, recreation, or movie nights, complete with a refreshed laundry room. Outside, the oversized deck (expanded 2018) anchors a true backyard oasis featuring a fire pit and an incredible treehouse (2023), ideal for summer gatherings and endless outdoor fun. Key updates include windows (2017), garage door/siding (2017), basement drain tile (2018), full electrical & plumbing (2023), and front pavers/sidewalk/porch (2018). See feature sheet for complete list.
Contingent
$600,000
514 Uvedale Rd, Riverside, IL 60546
3beds
2,444sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1939
10,300 Square Feet Lot
$632,600 Zestimate®
$245/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Storybook brick homeOriginal detailsFire pitRefreshed laundry roomStacked crown moldingWelcoming entrywayWalk-in storage
- 36 days |
- 162 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Rory Dominick 630-545-9860,
Keller Williams Premiere Properties
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12601857
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Breakfast Room, Deck, Foyer, Recreation Room, Walk In Closet, Workshop
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 216 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Second
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (All)
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X11
Breakfast room
- Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 56 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X7
Deck
- Level: Main
- Area: 315 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21X15
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X11
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
Foyer
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 98 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X7
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 108 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X9
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X12
Recreation room
- Level: Basement
- Area: 1120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 35X32
Walk in closet
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X10
Other
- Level: Basement
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X8
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Humidifier
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Closet, Sink
Features
- Wet Bar, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Finished,Full
- Attic: Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,444
- Total interior livable area: 2,444 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Concrete, Side Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
Lot
- Size: 10,300 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 X 206
- Features: Landscaped, Mature Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 15254030510000
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: English
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Brick
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1939
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $245/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $399,990
- Annual tax amount: $12,228
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$632,600
$601,000 - $664,000
$3,440/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/13/2026 | Contingent | $600,000$245/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $600,000+48.9%$245/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2016 | Sold | $403,000-2.9%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2016 | Pending sale | $414,900$170/sqft |
Source: Baird & Warner #09149134 Report a problem | ||
| 3/17/2016 | Price change | $414,900-2.4%$170/sqft |
Source: Baird & Warner #09149134 Report a problem | ||
| 2/26/2016 | Listed for sale | $425,000+17.1%$174/sqft |
Source: Baird & Warner #09149134 Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2011 | Sold | $363,000-3.2%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/2/2011 | Listed for sale | $375,000-24.4%$153/sqft |
Source: Smothers Realty Group #07845180 Report a problem | ||
| 9/8/2008 | Sold | $496,000+41.7%$203/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/30/2002 | Sold | $350,000$143/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $11,735 +13.4% | $39,999 +31.4% |
| 2022 | $10,348 -7.4% | $30,435 -9.6% |
| 2021 | $11,170 +2.6% | $33,679 |
| 2020 | $10,885 +16.1% | $33,679 +12% |
| 2019 | $9,374 +3.1% | $30,062 |
| 2018 | $9,096 +3.1% | $30,062 |
| 2017 | $8,821 -21.3% | $30,062 -5.5% |
| 2016 | $11,202 +2.3% | $31,810 |
| 2015 | $10,946 +1.7% | $31,810 |
| 2014 | $10,758 +8.7% | $31,810 +0.2% |
| 2013 | $9,901 +1.6% | $31,738 |
| 2012 | $9,748 -4.1% | $31,738 -8.7% |
| 2011 | $10,167 +8.2% | $34,748 -8.7% |
| 2010 | $9,401 +10.3% | $38,065 |
| 2009 | $8,520 +19.2% | $38,065 -12% |
| 2008 | $7,148 +5.4% | $43,256 +21.1% |
| 2007 | $6,780 +10.4% | $35,710 |
| 2006 | $6,140 +7.5% | $35,710 |
| 2005 | $5,714 +8.6% | $35,710 +33.7% |
| 2004 | $5,261 +3.1% | $26,709 |
| 2003 | $5,105 +11.6% | $26,709 |
| 2002 | $4,575 +8.9% | $26,709 +20% |
| 2001 | $4,200 +2.6% | $22,261 |
| 2000 | $4,092 +17% | $22,261 |
| 1999 | $3,497 | $22,261 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60546