Skip main navigation
Sold for $172,000
  • $172,000

    5140 Wheeler Lake Road, Augusta, GA

    2beds
    1,118sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 2007
    2,522 Square Feet Lot
    $174,800 Zestimate®
    $154/sqft
    $1,393 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $174,800

    $150,000 - $203,000

    $1,393/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,393/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,393/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,614/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,614/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Excellent townhome in a great central Augusta location close to shopping, entertainment, medical, and more. Single story layout in great condition with low maintenance. LVP flooring throughout. Galley style kitchen with plenty of cabinet and counter space including a large bar top area. Includes refrigerator, range, dishwasher, built-in microwave, and disposal. Kitchen opens to the dining area and living room which offer vaulted ceilings and electric fireplace. There is a spacious master bedroom with bathroom and walk in closet that has washer/dryer and access to the huge attic space with tons of storage space. The secondary bedroom has its own bathroom. The rear area has a great courtyard with rubber mulch, patio, privacy fence, and additional storage room. This is a much see at an affordable price.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Andrew Ackerman 706-254-2322,

    Ackerman Capital LLC

    Bought with:

    Natalie Poteete, 302827

    RE/MAX Reinvented

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 98197821MLS LogoOriginating MLS: REALTORS® of Greater Augusta

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 16 x 12
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11 x 12
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13 x 13
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12 x 8
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 15 x 13
    Heating
    • Fireplace(s), Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Range, Disposal, Dishwasher
    • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Walk-in Closet(s), Blinds/Shades, Eat-in Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Laminate
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Basement: None
    • Attic: Floored,Pull Down Stairs,Storage
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,118
    • Total interior livable area: 1,118 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 2,522 sqft
    • Dimensions: 26 x 97
    • Features: See Remarks
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0402304000

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 2007

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $480 annually
    • Amenities included: Sidewalks, Street Lights

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/30/2025Listing removed$1,200$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/3/2025Listed for rent$1,200$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/28/2025Sold$172,000-4.4%$154/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #98197821 Report a problem
    4/18/2025Pending sale$179,900$161/sqft
    Source: REALTORS® of Greater Augusta #540624 Report a problem
    4/17/2025Listed for sale$179,900+105.8%$161/sqft
    6/12/2015Sold$87,400-0.6%$78/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #98079406 Report a problem
    4/30/2015Price change$87,900-2.2%$79/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Partners #379841 Report a problem
    10/26/2014Listed for sale$89,900+3.5%$80/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Partners #379841 Report a problem
    2/25/2008Sold$86,900$78/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,270 +5.8%$69,548 +0.8%
    2024$2,145 +9%$69,000 +5.2%
    2023$1,968 +9.8%$65,568 +23.9%
    2022$1,793 +16.6%$52,934 +30%
    2021$1,538 -5.5%$40,708
    2020$1,628 +16.6%$40,708 +22.4%
    2019$1,395 +0.5%$33,252
    2018$1,389 -0.4%$33,252
    2017$1,395 +13.7%$33,252
    2016$1,228 $33,252
    2015$1,228 -12.1%$33,252 +0.3%
    2014$1,397 $33,138
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Belair