Welcome to your dream home in the highly sought-after area of Lorena! Situated on 2 scenic acres, this fully renovated property delivers the perfect combination of modern upgrades and peaceful country living. Offering almost 2,600 square feet of thoughtfully designed space, this home features a spacious split floorplan that provides both privacy and functionality. From the moment you walk in, you’ll notice the attention to detail and quality craftsmanship throughout. 3 Branches Designs put thought into every inch of the home. The renovation includes new flooring, fresh interior and exterior paint, lighting, modern fixtures, and a beautifully redesigned kitchen with lots of counterspace and brand-new appliances! All major systems are new, giving peace of mind and a true move-in-ready experience. The open-concept layout creates an inviting atmosphere, with a large living area that flows seamlessly into the dining spaces and kitchen—perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The private primary suite is tucked away on one side of the home, offering a relaxing retreat with a spacious bedroom and a fully updated ensuite bath. On the opposite side, the secondary bedrooms are generously sized and share an updated bathroom, making the layout ideal for families or guests.
Upstairs, an additional bedroom offers incredible flexibility—perfect for a home office, media room, playroom, or guest suite—giving you the versatility to fit your lifestyle needs.
Step outside onto the deck and take in the beauty of your property, where you’ll enjoy wide-open views, mature surroundings, and endless potential. Whether you envision adding a pool, outdoor kitchen, or simply enjoying the extra space and privacy, this property gives you the flexibility to create your ideal outdoor lifestyle.
This home offers the charm of country living while still being conveniently close to town. With all the detail put into this home, you feel as though you stepped into home design magazine!
For sale
Price cut: $14K (5/17)
$535,000
515 Iron Bridge Rd, Lorena, TX 76655
4beds
2,587sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1956
2 Acres Lot
$526,400 Zestimate®
$207/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern fixturesUpdated bathroomNew flooringSpacious split floorplanSpacious bedroomFully updated ensuite bathBrand-new appliances
- 41 days |
- 952 |
- 89 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Beau Ballard 0759469,
Weichert, Realtors - The Eastland Group 254-235-5015
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21234070
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Vented Exhaust Fan
Features
- Double Vanity, Granite Counters, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Engineered Hardwood, Tile
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,587 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Covered
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 128438
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
Condition
- Year built: 1956
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Aerobic Septic
- Water: Community/Coop
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Septic Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $207/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $298,470
- Annual tax amount: $3,176
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 20 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$526,400
$500,000 - $553,000
$3,288/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/17/2026 | Price change | $535,000-2.6%$207/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21234070 Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $549,000$212/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21234070 Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2026 | Pending sale | $549,000$212/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21234070 Report a problem | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $549,000+449%$212/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21234070 Report a problem | ||
| 10/30/2025 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/11/2025 | Pending sale | $100,000$39/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21059120 Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $100,000$39/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21059120 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $827 -38.1% | $221,273 +10% |
| 2024 | $1,335 -3.2% | $201,157 +10% |
| 2023 | $1,380 -26.9% | $182,870 +18.7% |
| 2022 | $1,889 -6.7% | $154,000 +10% |
| 2021 | $2,024 | $140,000 |
| 2020 | -- | $140,000 -10% |
| 2019 | $2,592 | $155,580 +0.5% |
| 2018 | $2,592 +9.4% | $154,800 +11.9% |
| 2017 | $2,370 +31.6% | $138,340 +24.8% |
| 2016 | $1,801 | $110,850 +14.2% |
| 2015 | $1,801 | $97,070 |
| 2014 | $1,801 | $97,070 +14.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $84,964 +1.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $83,414 +2.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $81,034 +14.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $70,504 -2.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $72,430 -0.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $72,912 |
| 2006 | -- | $72,912 +5.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $69,058 -10.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $76,969 +65.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $46,404 |
| 2000 | -- | $46,404 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76655