Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,140,000
  • $1,140,000

    515 Lockhart Gulch Rd, Scotts Valley, CA 95066

    2beds
    1,008sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1953
    3.13 Acres Lot
    $1,139,900 Zestimate®
    $1,131/sqft
    $3,347 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,139,900

    $1.05M - $1.24M

    $3,347/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,347/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,347/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,085/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,085/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    HORSE LOVERS TAKE NOTICE: Just Listed is this incredible property that features a 2 bedroom 1 bath cottage with the potential of another small ADU on already built shed, on an ALL FLAT 3.13 acre lot with a running creek in the rear of the lot. Yes, you can have horses and there is already a 72 x 144 riding area and 8 horse stalls. In addition, there is an abundance of wildlife throughout the property and the beauty of nature everywhere you turn. Just a magical space right here in town that is 2 minutes to Skypark, shopping, dining and more! Remember, real estate is all about location and in this spot you are not driving miles to get there, this is pretty much right here in town. And don't forget award winning schools and highway 17 right down the road that takes you to the beach in minutes or a short drive to Silicon Valley. The best word to describe this property is "magical." There are trees, there are so many open spaces, there is a separate gardening area with a green house, there are so many opportunities with this property that your mind will be spinning as you walk through this magical property. Opportunity is knocking!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robert Aldana 00921165 831-252-3959,

    KW Thrive Santa Cruz 831-457-5500

    Bought with:

    Robert Aldana, 00921165

    KW Thrive Santa Cruz

    Source: MLSListings Inc,MLS#: ML82028144MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Features
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,008
    • Total interior livable area: 1,008 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 10
    • Parking features: Off Street
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Balcony/Patio
    • Exterior features: Back Yard, Storage Shed Structure
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Forest/Woods, Garden/Greenbelt
    Lot
    • Size: 3.13 Acres
    • Features: Farm Animals Permitted, Mostly Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 07027106000
    • Zoning: RA
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Horses can be raised: Yes
    • Horse amenities: Arena, Fenced, Paddocks, Stalls, TrailerStorage

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1953

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: PublicUtilities
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Public Utilities, Water Public

DateEventPrice
    4/16/2026Sold$1,140,000-8.8%$1,131/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82028144 Report a problem
    2/26/2026Contingent$1,250,000$1,240/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82028144 Report a problem
    1/13/2026Listed for sale$1,250,000$1,240/sqft
    Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82028144 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,957 +8.4%$203,134 +2%
    2024$2,729 +4%$199,150 +2%
    2023$2,625 +1.9%$195,245 +2%
    2022$2,578 +7.3%$191,417 +2%
    2021$2,402 +0.7%$187,663 +1%
    2020$2,386 +1.3%$185,740 +2%
    2019$2,355 +8.3%$182,098 +2%
    2018$2,175 +0.3%$178,527 +2%
    2017$2,168 +3.8%$175,028 +2%
    2016$2,088 +1.5%$171,596 +1.5%
    2015$2,058 +2.3%$169,018 +2%
    2014$2,012 $165,707 +2.5%
    2012-- $161,723 +2%
    2011-- $158,552 +0.8%
    2010-- $157,367 -0.2%
    2009-- $157,741 +2%
    2008-- $154,648 +2%
    2007-- $151,615 +2%
    2006-- $148,642 +2%
    2005-- $145,727 +2%
    2004-- $142,869 +1.9%
    2003-- $140,251 +2%
    2002-- $137,500 +2%
    2001-- $134,804 +2%
    2000-- $132,161

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 95066