Discover the perfect blend of comfort and country living at 515 Plunk Road in Henderson, TN! This charming 1,960 sq. ft. home features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, offering plenty of space to relax and enjoy the peaceful surroundings. Situated on 10 beautiful acres, the property is already well-equipped for animal lovers with ample fencing and setups for chickens, goats, dogs, and other small farm animals. Whether you're looking to start a small homestead or simply enjoy the freedom of wide-open space, this property provides the ideal setting for true country living while still being conveniently located near town.
For sale
$225,000
515 Plunk Rd, Henderson, TN 38340
3beds
1,960sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1999
10.5 Acres Lot
$212,200 Zestimate®
$115/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Peaceful surroundings
- 73 days |
- 571 |
- 31 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Richard Brent West,
Crye-Leike Elite 731-435-1155,
John Sweeney,
Crye-Leike Elite
Source: CWTAR,MLS#: 2600888
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 247
- Dimensions: 19.0 x 13.0
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12.0 x 10.0
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 108
- Dimensions: 9.0 x 12.0
Primary bathroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13.0 x 10.0
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 104
- Dimensions: 13.0 x 8.0
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13.0 x 12.0
Utility room
- Level: Main
- Area: 65
- Dimensions: 13.0 x 5.0
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Blown/Textured Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Commode Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Fiber Glass Shower, Laminate Counters, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
- Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,960 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Gravel, Parking Pad
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch
- Exterior features: Kennel, Outdoor Grill, Rain Gutters
- Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link,Wire
Lot
- Size: 10.5 Acres
- Dimensions: 10 acres
- Features: Farm, Garden, Level, Pasture, Secluded
Details
- Additional structures: Kennel/Dog Run, Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
- Parcel number: 043 029.01 000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- false
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1999
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Fiber Optic Available, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Water Available, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Henderson
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $115/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $113,500
- Annual tax amount: $449
- Date on market: 3/23/2026
- Road surface type: Chip And Seal
Estimated market value
$212,200
$199,000 - $223,000
$1,885/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2026 | Pending sale | $225,000$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000+246.2%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2010 | Sold | $65,000+0.2%$33/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2010 | Pending sale | $64,900$33/sqft |
Source: United Country Report a problem | ||
| 11/2/2010 | Price change | $64,900-7.3%$33/sqft |
Source: United Country Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/2010 | Listed for sale | $69,995$36/sqft |
Source: United Country Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $450 +6.3% | $28,375 +46.6% |
| 2024 | $423 +7.4% | $19,350 |
| 2023 | $394 | $19,350 |
| 2022 | $394 | $19,350 +22.5% |
| 2021 | -- | $15,800 |
| 2020 | -- | $15,800 |
| 2019 | $393 -0.1% | $15,800 |
| 2018 | $393 | $15,800 |
| 2017 | $393 -16.9% | $15,800 -15.8% |
| 2014 | $473 | $18,761 |
| 2013 | $473 -0.1% | $18,761 -0.1% |
| 2012 | $473 +16.1% | $18,786 |
| 2011 | $408 +14.8% | $18,786 |
| 2010 | $355 | $18,786 |
| 2009 | -- | $18,786 +1.6% |
| 2008 | $392 | $18,493 |
| 2007 | $392 +4.9% | $18,493 |
| 2006 | $374 | $18,493 |
| 2005 | $374 | $18,493 |
| 2004 | $374 -1.7% | $18,493 +1.8% |
| 2002 | $380 | $18,174 |
| 2001 | -- | $18,174 -75.6% |
| 2000 | -- | $74,626 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 38340