Can you say darling? If not, after one look at this house you'll know exactly what the word means. Lovingly maintained, charm abounds in this two story home on a quiet Lone Tree street. Hardwood floors, fresh paint in many rooms, and exposed brick contribute to the appeal. And the updated plumbing, refreshed upper bath, and other newer elements help raise it to the top, too. Additoinal lovely features to sing about including a nice, level fenced yard, a mudroom and an enclosed front porch, and a bonus room on the main level. What a great affordable way to have your own single family home just a few minutes' drive from Iowa City!
For sale
$179,900
515 S Riggs St, Lone Tree, IA 52755
2beds
1,152sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1900
6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
$175,600 Zestimate®
$156/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two story homeRefreshed upper bathUpdated plumbingHardwood floorsNice level fenced yardEnclosed front porchExposed brick
- 19 days |
- 876 |
- 38 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Natasha Wendt 319-541-2620,
Urban Acres Real Estate
Source: Iowa City Area AOR,MLS#: 202602930
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Range Or Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,152
- Total interior livable area: 1,152 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,152
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Off Street
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 140
- Features: Less Than Half Acre
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 1710356010
- Zoning: res
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame
Condition
- Year built: 1900
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $156/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $145,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,644
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$175,600
$167,000 - $184,000
$1,126/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $179,900+21.6%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2021 | Sold | $148,000$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2021 | Contingent | $148,000$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2021 | Listed for sale | $148,000+44.4%$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/22/2017 | Sold | $102,500-2.4%$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2017 | Pending sale | $105,000$91/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Real Estate Professionals #20172300 Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2017 | Listed for sale | $105,000$91/sqft |
| 5/30/2016 | Listing removed | $105,000$91/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Real Estate Professionals #20156368 Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2015 | Price change | $105,000-4.5%$91/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Real Estate Professionals #20153884 Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2015 | Listed for sale | $110,000$95/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,644 -4.7% | $145,400 +5.6% |
| 2024 | $1,725 -4.7% | $137,700 +0.4% |
| 2023 | $1,811 +12.7% | $137,100 +15.9% |
| 2022 | $1,607 +16.4% | $118,300 +14.7% |
| 2021 | $1,380 +2.4% | $103,100 |
| 2020 | $1,348 -4.1% | -- |
| 2019 | $1,406 | -- |
| 2018 | $1,406 +2% | $93,200 |
| 2017 | $1,378 +4.4% | $93,200 +10.3% |
| 2016 | $1,320 +4.6% | $84,500 |
| 2015 | $1,262 -2.5% | $84,500 -3% |
| 2014 | $1,294 | $87,100 +4.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $83,480 |
| 2011 | -- | $83,480 |
| 2009 | -- | $83,480 |
| 2008 | -- | $83,480 +45.2% |
| 2005 | $708 -15.3% | $57,500 |
| 2004 | $836 +6.1% | $57,500 +7.7% |
| 2003 | $788 +7.7% | $53,380 +7% |
| 2002 | $732 +13.3% | $49,880 +9.7% |
| 2001 | $646 | $45,480 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 52755