Charming 2-bedroom 2-bath patio home nestled on a beautiful, stocked pond. Enjoy peaceful water views right from your backyard, perfect for relaxing mornings or evening sunsets. This low-maintenance home offers comfort, convenience, and a serene setting you'll love coming home to.
For sale
$156,000
515 Smith Reed Rd, Lafayette, LA 70507
2beds
1,136sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
4,356 Square Feet Lot
$154,100 Zestimate®
$137/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 26 days |
- 654 |
- 42 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Andrea Laborde,
Guidry & Co. Real Estate, Inc. 337-984-4345
Source: RAA,MLS#: 2600003564
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- Formica Counters
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Vinyl
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,136 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck
- Fencing: Full,Wood
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Waterfront, Pond
Lot
- Size: 4,356 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 38 x 110.5
- Features: 0 to 0.5 Acres, Waterfront
Details
- Parcel number: 6043296
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $137/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $125,140
- Annual tax amount: $1,105
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$154,100
$146,000 - $162,000
$1,239/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $156,000$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Listing removed | $156,000$137/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #2600001611 Report a problem | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Price change | $156,000-0.6%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Price change | $157,000-1.9%$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2026 | Price change | $160,000-5.9%$141/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #2600001611 Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $170,000+13.4%$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2025 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/6/2025 | Pending sale | $149,900$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $149,900+0.3%$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/22/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/11/2023 | Pending sale | $149,500$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2023 | Listed for sale | $149,500$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/6/2023 | Pending sale | $149,500$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2023 | Listed for sale | $149,500+26.7%$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2020 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2020 | Pending sale | $118,000$104/sqft |
Source: Latter & Blum #20005036 Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2020 | Listed for sale | $118,000$104/sqft |
Source: Latter & Blum #20005036 Report a problem | ||
| 6/23/2020 | Pending sale | $118,000$104/sqft |
Source: Latter & Blum #20005036 Report a problem | ||
| 6/8/2020 | Listed for sale | $118,000+50.3%$104/sqft |
Source: Latter & Blum #20005036 Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2018 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/9/2014 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2014 | Listed for sale | $78,500+4.7%$69/sqft |
Source: Par Realty, Llc #L14251358 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2012 | Listing removed | $75,000$66/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Pelican Real Estate #L12232237 Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2012 | Price change | $75,000-22.3%$66/sqft |
| 1/27/2012 | Listed for sale | $96,500$85/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,105 +22.5% | $12,514 +22.2% |
| 2023 | $902 0% | $10,242 |
| 2022 | $902 -0.4% | $10,242 |
| 2021 | $906 +0.1% | $10,242 |
| 2020 | $905 +12.4% | $10,242 +6.8% |
| 2019 | $805 -2.1% | $9,588 |
| 2018 | $822 +42.3% | $9,588 +42.1% |
| 2017 | $578 | $6,748 +36.6% |
| 2015 | $578 +37% | $4,940 |
| 2013 | $422 | $4,940 |
| 2011 | -- | $4,940 |
| 2010 | -- | $4,940 +4.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $4,720 +24.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $3,780 |
| 2005 | -- | $3,780 |
| 2002 | -- | $3,780 |
| 2001 | -- | $3,780 +2.2% |
| 2000 | -- | $3,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 70507