Welcome to this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offering 1,723 sq ft of living space. Inside, you’ll find a spacious living room with laminate flooring and a large picture window that fills the space with natural light. A versatile family room with its own full bath can easily serve as a 4th bedroom, home office, or guest suite. The eat-in kitchen features a gas range/oven, solid countertops, and durable laminate flooring. All bedrooms are generously sized with laminate flooring and share a full bath. Outside, a circular driveway provides ample parking for family and guests. Schedule your private showing today. **Photos are edited by a professional photo editor for marketing purposes. Some photos may have Ai Generated Furniture in the homes for visualization purposes.**
For sale
$109,000
5156 Linden St, Baton Rouge, LA 70805
3beds
1,723sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1949
9,295.7 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$63/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Solid countertopsEat-in kitchenLaminate flooring
- 32 days |
- 521 |
- 32 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Darren James,
LPT Realty, LLC 877-366-2213
Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2025017786
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bathroom, Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: None Specified
- Level: First
- Area: 241.28
- Width: 14.11
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 229.14
- Width: 13.4
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 139.05
- Width: 10.3
Primary bathroom
- Features: No Special Features
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 88.11
Bathroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 63.08
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 103.95
Family room
- Level: First
- Area: 217.74
Kitchen
- Features: Counters Solid Surface
- Level: First
- Area: 106.56
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 213.3
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Gas Stove Con, Gas Cooktop, Range/Oven
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Inside, Washer/Dryer Hookups, Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling 9'+, Ceiling Varied Heights, Primary Closet
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,925
- Total interior livable area: 1,723 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: 4+ Cars Park, No Covered Parking, Concrete, Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Lighting
Lot
- Size: 9,295.7 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 60 x 155 x 60 x 153
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 00488062
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick Siding, Other, Frame
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1949
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Entergy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Dayton East
Location
- Region: Baton Rouge
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $63/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $33,264
- Annual tax amount: $408
- Price range: $109K - $109K
- Date on market: 4/18/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/18/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,100$1/sqft |
Source: ROAM MLS #2026003571 Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2026 | Listing removed | $109,000$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,100-8.3%$1/sqft |
Source: ROAM MLS #2026003571 Report a problem | ||
| 9/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $109,000+275.9%$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2019 | Listing removed | $1,200$1/sqft |
Source: Plain & Associates LLC #2018020507 Report a problem | ||
| 2/7/2019 | Price change | $1,200-4%$1/sqft |
Source: Plain & Associates LLC #2019001449 Report a problem | ||
| 12/23/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,250$1/sqft |
| 5/31/2013 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/19/2013 | Pending sale | $29,000$17/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Action Realty #1306547 Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2013 | Listed for sale | $29,000$17/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $408 +4.7% | $3,326 |
| 2024 | $390 +10.1% | $3,326 +12% |
| 2023 | $354 -0.2% | $2,970 |
| 2022 | $355 +2.3% | $2,970 |
| 2021 | $347 +0.2% | $2,970 |
| 2020 | $346 +5.8% | $2,970 +10% |
| 2019 | $327 +1.3% | $2,700 |
| 2018 | $323 | $2,700 |
| 2017 | $323 | $2,700 +47.9% |
| 2016 | $323 +51.7% | $1,825 -32.4% |
| 2015 | $213 -32.2% | $2,700 |
| 2014 | $314 | $2,700 -53.8% |
| 2013 | $314 -62.9% | $5,850 |
| 2012 | $845 +35.2% | $5,850 |
| 2011 | $625 +0% | $5,850 |
| 2010 | $625 +696.7% | $5,850 |
| 2009 | $79 | $5,850 |
| 2008 | $79 +2.2% | $5,850 +5.4% |
| 2007 | $77 0% | $5,550 |
| 2006 | $77 | $5,550 |
| 2005 | $77 +2.7% | $5,550 |
| 2004 | $75 -1.6% | $5,550 +4.7% |
| 2003 | $76 +0% | $5,300 |
| 2002 | $76 | $5,300 |
| 2001 | $76 +72% | $5,300 |
| 2000 | $44 | $5,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Baton Rouge