The primary suite offers a relaxing escape with walk-in closets and thoughtful functionality. Two additional bedrooms and a full bathroom provide plenty of space for guests, family, or a home office setup.Step outside and enjoy the possibilities of nearly 3.9 acres ideal for those seeking room to roam, space for hobbies, or even horses, as the property allows equestrian use. A chain-link fenced area and storage shed add practicality, while the private well and septic system support true country living.Whether you're looking for a peaceful homestead, a weekend escape, or an investment opportunity with acreage, this property delivers space, privacy, and Lowcountry charm.
Active
$300,000
5159 Red Oak Rd, Cottageville, SC 29435
3beds
1,836sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1986
3.9 Acres Lot
$282,500 Zestimate®
$163/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Property allows equestrian useSpace for hobbiesTwo additional bedroomsStorage shedChain-link fenced area
- 28 days |
- 1,729 |
- 98 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Real Broker, LLC
Source: CTMLS,MLS#: 26010977
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Dining Room, Eat-In-Kitchen, Family, Laundry, Separate Dining
- Flooring: Laminate
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, One, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,836
- Total interior livable area: 1,836 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Ground Level
- Fencing: Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 3.9 Acres
- Features: 2 - 5 Acres, High, Level
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 0660000078000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1986
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Coastal Elec Coop
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Cottageville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $163/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $80,000
- Annual tax amount: $781
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
- Listing terms: Any,Cash,Conventional,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$282,500
$268,000 - $297,000
$1,873/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $300,000$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Listing removed | $300,000$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $300,000-4.8%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Listing removed | $315,000$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $315,000$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/25/2026 | Listing removed | $315,000$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/7/2025 | Price change | $315,000-3.1%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2025 | Price change | $325,000-1.2%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $329,000+311.3%$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2017 | Sold | $80,000-1.8%$44/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/12/2013 | Sold | $81,500+2%$44/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2013 | Listing removed | $79,900$44/sqft |
Source: Military For Sale by Owner #51381 Report a problem | ||
| 2/9/2013 | Price change | $79,900-0.1%$44/sqft |
| 1/15/2013 | Price change | $79,999-2.4%$44/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Advanced Realty #1216873 Report a problem | ||
| 12/5/2012 | Price change | $82,000-6.8%$45/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX ADVANCED REALTY #1216873 Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2012 | Price change | $88,000-2.2%$48/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Advanced Realty #57505482 Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2012 | Price change | $90,000-2.7%$49/sqft |
| 9/25/2012 | Price change | $92,500-2.6%$50/sqft |
| 8/25/2012 | Price change | $95,000-4.8%$52/sqft |
| 8/17/2012 | Price change | $99,800-0.1%$54/sqft |
| 7/20/2012 | Listed for sale | $99,900+21.1%$54/sqft |
| 7/24/2002 | Sold | $82,500$45/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $781 +1.3% | $80,000 |
| 2023 | $771 +0.1% | $80,000 |
| 2022 | $771 +0.4% | $80,000 |
| 2021 | $767 -0.6% | $80,000 |
| 2020 | $772 +0.4% | $80,000 +2400% |
| 2018 | $769 +2.4% | $3,200 -1.8% |
| 2017 | $751 | $3,260 -33.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $4,890 |
| 2015 | -- | $4,890 |
| 2014 | -- | $4,890 +45.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $3,370 |
| 2012 | -- | $3,370 |
| 2011 | -- | $3,370 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $2,930 |
| 2007 | -- | $2,930 |
| 2006 | -- | $2,930 |
| 2005 | -- | $2,930 |
| 2002 | -- | $2,930 +32.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $2,210 -56.1% |
| 2000 | -- | $5,030 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29435