Skip main navigation
Active
  • $549,900

    5159 Reeder School Rd, Greenbrier, TN 37073

    3beds
    2,652sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1989
    1 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $207/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    **Beautiful 3 BR/3BA Home, 1 acre with Finished Basement & 30x30 Garage/Workshop in Greenbrier, TN** Welcome to this beautifully maintained home nestled on a peaceful 1-acre lot, filled with mature trees; walnut, maple, oak, fruit trees & more offering exceptional privacy and charm. The main level features a spacious Livingroom with stunning hardwood floors, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Kitchen is filled with natural light from a lovely bay window & includes SS appliances, ceramic tile flooring, and brand-new sliding glass doors that open to a recently finished deck, ideal for outdoor gatherings. The main floor offers 2 bed/2 full baths, including a spacious Master bedroom with carpet, private bath, & walk-in closet. The 2nd bedroom is generously sized with ample closet space. The fully finished basement (completed 4/2026) expands your living space. This versatile space can serve as a 2nd living room or entertainment area with new flooring, fresh paint throughout, and wood stove. It also includes a spacious 3rd bedroom with a large closet, an additional room perfect for exercise equipment, 4th bedroom, or office space, plus a walk-in closet for storage. Full bath w/new cabinetry, mirror, ceramic tile, and shower with seat. Step outside the living area to a beautiful patio, perfect for entertaining. Enjoy the thoughtfully landscaped yard, complete with a white rock walkway leading to the massive 30x30 detached 2-car garage, equipped with a/c, electricity, & excellent lighting...ideal for storage, hobbies, or workshop space. Relax on the long covered front porch with swing, perfect for enjoying the peaceful surroundings. Additional features include a concrete driveway, split HVAC system, and a new main water shut-off valve has been installed for added convenience. This home has so much to offer!! Conveniently located to schools, golf courses, and just minutes from local shopping and dining! A must see!
    7 days
    |
    764
    |
    73
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Tammie Abell 615-585-6278,

    Vintage Realty Group 931-729-2370

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3193784MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Full Bath
      • Level: Full Bath
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x15
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Extra Large Closet
      • Level: Extra Large Closet
      • Area: 165 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x15
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Extra Large Closet
      • Level: Extra Large Closet
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x12
      Kitchen
      • Area: 300 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x25
      Living room
      • Features: Separate
      • Level: Separate
      • Area: 285 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x19
      Other
      • Features: Utility Room
      • Level: Utility Room
      • Area: 85 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5x17
      Other
      • Features: Exercise Room
      • Level: Exercise Room
      • Area: 108 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9x12
      Recreation room
      • Features: Basement Level
      • Level: Basement Level
      • Area: 648 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24x27
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas, Wood
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Dishwasher, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Extra Closets, Walk-In Closet(s), High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Laminate, Tile, Vinyl
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,652
      • Total interior livable area: 2,652 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,308
      • Finished area below ground: 1,344

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Detached, Concrete, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Covered, Porch, Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: Sloped
      • Topography: Sloped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 130 09600 000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1989

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available, Cable Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Tract 11
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Greenbrier

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $207/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $262,600
      • Annual tax amount: $1,182
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Listed for sale$549,900+461.1%$207/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3193784 Report a problem
        7/29/1997Sold$98,000$37/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,182 $65,650
        2024$1,182 $65,650
        2023$1,182 -2.3%$65,650 +39.8%
        2022$1,210 $46,975
        2021$1,210 +12.4%$46,975 +12.4%
        2020$1,076 $41,775
        2019$1,076 $41,775
        2018$1,076 +0%$41,775 +40.2%
        2017$1,076 +17.1%$29,800
        2016$919 +4.2%$29,800
        2015$882 $29,800
        2014$882 $29,800
        2013-- $29,800
        2012$928 $29,800 -7.2%
        2011$928 +10.7%$32,100
        2010$838 $32,100
        2009$838 $32,100
        2008$838 +13.5%$32,100
        2007$738 -13.5%$32,100
        2006$854 +11.4%$32,100 +11.4%
        2005$767 $28,825
        2004$767 $28,825
        2002$767 $28,825
        2001-- $28,825 -70.8%
        2000-- $98,570

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 37073

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable