Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $629,000

    516 Apple Grove Rd, Mineral, VA 23117

    5beds
    3,368sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1983
    7.02 Acres Lot
    $627,100 Zestimate®
    $187/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tucked away on 7 private acres, this unique country retreat offers the perfect blend of peaceful living and versatile opportunity—country living done right—with a charming cabin-style main home and a fully separate guest house. With no HOA and a setting designed for a true mini farm lifestyle, the property features fenced pastures, mature fruit trees including apple, peach, Asian pear, and plum, along with blueberries, blackberries, and grapevines. Cub Creek gently borders the land, adding to the natural beauty and sense of seclusion, all while enjoying a convenient location less than 15 minutes to I-64 and within easy reach of Short Pump, Lake Anna, the town of Mineral, and more. Inside the main residence, warm bamboo flooring, vaulted wood-beamed ceilings, and a stone-accented wood-burning stove create an inviting great room. The thoughtfully designed kitchen features granite countertops, a five-burner gas cooktop with hood, wall oven, stainless steel appliances, and radiant heated floors that extend into the dining area. A main-level bedroom and full bath offer convenience, while upstairs includes a loft bedroom and an additional bedroom suite with a soaking tub. The guest house is equally well-appointed with hardwood flooring, two bedrooms, a full bath, a full kitchen with stainless steel appliances, and a spacious family room—ideal for extended family, guests, or rental income. A dedicated workshop with its own entrance and wood stove adds even more flexibility. Both homes enjoy private wells, separate electric meters, and spacious decks for outdoor living, with the guest house to have its own private septic system installed prior to closing. Approximately five acres of the property are fully fenced for your pets and approximately one acre is fenced with a run-in shelter —ready for horses, goats, chickens, or more. Whether you're dreaming of a homestead, multi-generational living, or an income-producing property, this one-of-a-kind offering delivers the space, privacy, and lifestyle to make it a reality. It's a true country retreat!
    13 days
    |
    1,232
    |
    80
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ashley Hoffman 540-834-6417,

    Lake Anna Island Realty, Inc.,

    Listing Team: The Ashley Hoffman Group

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VALA2009766MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Heat Pump, Wood Stove, Baseboard, Electric, Wood
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Heat Pump, Wall Unit(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Cooktop, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Hookup, Main Level
      Features
      • Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Exposed Beams, Family Room Off Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Beamed Ceilings, Dry Wall, High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wood Ceilings
      • Flooring: Bamboo, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wood
      • Doors: Insulated
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Skylight(s)
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Corner, Wood Burning, Stone, Free Standing, Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,368
      • Total interior livable area: 3,368 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,368
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Unpaved, Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Lighting
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Board,Electric,Wire,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods, Creek/Stream
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Creek/Stream
      • Body of water: Cub Creek
      Lot
      • Size: 7.02 Acres
      • Features: Backs to Trees, Landscaped, Private, Secluded, Front Yard, Open Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 82 58
      • Zoning: A1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage,Loft,Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Block, HardiPlank Type
      • Foundation: Block, Concrete Perimeter, Crawl Space
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1983

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $187/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $286,400
      • Annual tax amount: $2,062
      • Date on market: 4/28/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Inclusions: Guest House Included On Property
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $627,100

        $596,000 - $658,000

        $2,018/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$629,000$187/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VALA2009766 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,973 +8%$274,000 +8%
        2023$1,826 +10.1%$253,600 +10.1%
        2022$1,658 +5.9%$230,300 +5.9%
        2021$1,566 $217,500 +4.1%
        2020-- $208,900 +7.7%
        2018$1,356 +2.4%$194,000 +3%
        2017$1,324 $188,400 +2.4%
        2016$1,324 +1.5%$183,900 +1.5%
        2015$1,305 +6.3%$181,200 +1.9%
        2013$1,227 +0.2%$177,800
        2012$1,225 $177,800 -5.5%
        2011$1,225 -4.7%$188,200 -4.7%
        2010$1,285 $197,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,432/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3091
        Property taxes
        $341
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 23117

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          14 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable