BACK ON THE MARKET BY NO FAULT OF SELLER! Well-maintained and move-in ready, this bright and inviting home is set on a quiet, private lot just minutes from town. Tucked back from the road and surrounded by a natural tree buffer, it offers a great balance of privacy and convenience. Inside, you'll find an open-concept kitchen, living, and dining area, with oversized windows and a clean, updated feel throughout. The second floor features a large primary bedroom with a walk-in closet, plus a second bedroom and full bath. The first floor offers a spacious third bedroom, an additional full bathroom, and convenient laundry. A sliding glass door leads to a large deck, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The backyard provides plenty of space for outdoor enjoyment, as well as room for expansion with a garage or ADU. Enjoy a peaceful setting while being just minutes from shopping, dining, and the beautiful Lakes Region.
Active
Price cut: $10K (5/7)
$539,900
516 Falmouth Road, Windham, ME 04062
3beds
1,915sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2004
0.54 Acres Lot
$535,600 Zestimate®
$282/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Oversized windowsClean updated feel throughoutConvenient laundryBright and inviting homeSpacious third bedroomQuiet private lot
- 37 days |
- 1,284 |
- 71 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Maine Real Estate Experts
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1657976
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet
- Level: First
Dining room
- Features: Dining Area, Informal
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Nook, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Doghouse,Interior Entry,Full,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,915
- Total interior livable area: 1,915 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,915
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces, On Site, Off Street
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 0.54 Acres
- Features: Near Golf Course, Near Public Beach, Near Turnpike/Interstate, Near Town, Neighborhood, Level, Open Lot, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: WINMM19BB119L1
- Zoning: RM
- Other equipment: Satellite Dish
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2004
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: On Site, Circuit Breakers, Underground
- Sewer: Septic Design Available
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Utilities On
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Water Heater, LED Light Fixtures, Thermostat
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Windham
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $282/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $440,800
- Annual tax amount: $5,316
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$535,600
$509,000 - $562,000
$2,919/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $539,900-1.8%$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $549,900+11.1%$287/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2024 | Pending sale | $495,000-5.7%$258/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/25/2024 | Sold | $525,000+6.1%$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2024 | Contingent | $495,000$258/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2024 | Listed for sale | $495,000+101.2%$258/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2023 | Sold | $246,000$128/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,056 +7.9% | $440,800 +5.4% |
| 2023 | $4,686 +8.5% | $418,400 +12.5% |
| 2022 | $4,317 +8.8% | $371,800 +40.6% |
| 2020 | $3,968 +0% | $264,500 -0.8% |
| 2019 | $3,968 +6.9% | $266,500 +9% |
| 2018 | $3,712 +4.3% | $244,500 +12.9% |
| 2017 | $3,559 +4.6% | $216,600 |
| 2016 | $3,401 +3.7% | $216,600 |
| 2015 | $3,281 +3.3% | $216,600 |
| 2014 | $3,178 +1.5% | $216,600 |
| 2013 | $3,130 +4% | $216,600 |
| 2011 | $3,011 +3.8% | $216,600 -12.3% |
| 2009 | $2,902 +3.1% | $247,000 |
| 2008 | $2,816 | $247,000 +52.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $161,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04062