Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Keller Williams Rlty Bellevue
    $595,000

    516 Pelly Avenue N, Renton, WA 98057

    3beds
    1,500sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1938
    4,839.52 Square Feet Lot
    $580,400 Zestimate®
    $397/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Alley Access + ADU Potential with Exceptional Flexibility! This property offers a spacious fully fenced yard with convenient alley access and an expansive concrete paver area—perfect for extra parking, outdoor entertaining, gardening, or future possibilities. Buyer to verify feasibility, zoning, utilities, and permitting for potential ADU/DADU development. Inside, enjoy an open-concept floor plan featuring 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, a bonus room, and dedicated exercise area. The main-level primary bedroom showcases vaulted ceilings, creating a bright and airy retreat. Recent updates include NEW interior paint, NEW carpet, a NEW 2025 roof, and a replaced water line from the street to the home for added peace of mind. Additional highlights include a covered patio, storage space, and versatile indoor/outdoor living opportunities. Conveniently located just minutes from Boeing Renton, The Landing shopping center, restaurants, movie theater, and LA Fitness. Enjoy nearby Gene Coulon Memorial Beach Park with waterfront trails, boating, and seasonal activities. Easy access to schools, parks, Renton Library, I-405, Hwy 167, Bellevue, Seattle, and SeaTac Airport makes commuting simple and convenient.
    11 hours
    |
    190
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Offers reviewed: May 19
    Listed by:

    Tuyet G. Luong,

    Keller Williams Rlty Bellevue,

    Tuan Doan,

    Keller Williams Rlty Bellevue

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2521775MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Gas, Water Heater Location: Basement
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Carpet
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
      • Basement: Finished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,500
      • Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Off Street
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Water Heater
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Territorial
      Lot
      • Size: 4,839.52 Square Feet
      • Features: Curbs, Paved, Sidewalk, Cable TV, Fenced-Partially, High Speed Internet, Patio
      • Topography: Level
      • Residential vegetation: Garden Space
      Details
      • Parcel number: 7224000950
      • Zoning: R8
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 Story w/Bsmnt.
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cement Planked, Cement Plank
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1938

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: Puget Sound Energy
      • Sewer: Sewer Connected, Company: City of Renton
      • Water: Public, Company: City of Renton

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: North Renton
      Location
      • Region: Renton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $397/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $584,000
      • Annual tax amount: $5,990
      • Offers reviewed: 05/19/2026
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 1 day
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $580,400

        $551,000 - $609,000

        $2,858/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$595,000+95.1%$397/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2521775 Report a problem
        7/29/2016Sold$305,000+27.6%$203/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #960867 Report a problem
        11/6/2014Sold$238,950$159/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #667620 Report a problem
        10/8/2014Pending sale$238,950$159/sqft
        Source: John L Scott Real Estate #667620 Report a problem
        10/4/2014Price change$238,950-4%$159/sqft
        Source: John L Scott Real Estate #667620 Report a problem
        9/5/2014Price change$249,000-2.1%$166/sqft
        Source: John L Scott Real Estate #667620 Report a problem
        8/26/2014Price change$254,450-2.1%$170/sqft
        Source: John L Scott Real Estate #667620 Report a problem
        8/22/2014Listed for sale$259,950$173/sqft
        Source: John L Scott Real Estate #667620 Report a problem
        8/19/2014Pending sale$259,950$173/sqft
        Source: John L Scott Real Estate #667620 Report a problem
        8/1/2014Price change$259,950-2.6%$173/sqft
        Source: John L Scott Real Estate #667620 Report a problem
        7/19/2014Listed for sale$267,000+23%$178/sqft
        Source: John L Scott Real Estate #667620 Report a problem
        1/20/2006Sold$217,000+29.2%$145/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #25140781 Report a problem
        8/2/2004Sold$168,000+86.7%$112/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/31/2000Sold$90,000$60/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,990 +12.5%$584,000 +18.2%
        2023$5,326 +3.3%$494,000 -7.3%
        2022$5,154 +1.1%$533,000 +16.9%
        2021$5,098 +11%$456,000 +16.3%
        2020$4,592 +3%$392,000 +2.9%
        2019$4,459 +8.3%$381,000 +4.7%
        2018$4,118 -0.6%$364,000 +15.2%
        2017$4,144 +101.2%$316,000 +23%
        2016$2,059 $257,000 +8.9%
        2015$2,059 $236,000 +45.7%
        2014$2,059 $162,000 +20.9%
        2013$2,059 $134,000 -3.6%
        2012-- $139,000 -26.1%
        2011-- $188,000 -5.1%
        2010-- $198,000
        2009-- $198,000 -1%
        2007-- $200,000 +6.4%
        2006-- $188,000 +18.2%
        2005-- $159,000 +38.3%
        2001$1,383 +1.4%$115,000 +9.5%
        2000$1,364 $105,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,319/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2912
        Property taxes
        $407
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Renton

          Getting around

          74 / 100
          Very Walkable
          51 / 100
          Good Transit
          82 / 100
          Very Bikeable