Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $329,900

    516 Rutherford Cir, Birmingham, AL 35206

    3beds
    2,231sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    0.78 Acres Lot
    $329,700 Zestimate®
    $148/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Don’t miss this incredible flat corner lot in Historic Roebuck Springs! This charming 3BR/2BA Cape Cod is full of character, featuring gorgeous original hardwood floors, heavy crown molding, plaster walls, and classic arched doorways. The main level offers formal living and dining rooms plus a spacious den/family room—perfect for entertaining or everyday living. Upstairs includes two bedrooms and a full bath. Step outside to a covered porch just off the kitchen, complete with a charming arbor leading to a detached 2-car garage with storage above and an additional storage area. The beautiful Alabama bluestone patio creates the perfect setting for hosting and outdoor gatherings. Convenient to UAB and downtown Birmingham, with easy access to Trussville. Schedule your showing today.
    32 days
    |
    1,528
    |
    97
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Buster Leach 205-520-3894,

    RealtySouth-OTM-Acton Rd

    Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21449634MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Bonus Room, Den/Family (ROOM), Dining Room, Bathroom, Kitchen, Master Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 1
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Oven, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Closet, Yes
      Features
      • Workshop (INT), Smooth Ceilings, Tub/Shower Combo
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Yes
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Brick (FIREPL), Den, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,231 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,231
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Driveway, Off Street, On Street, Garage Faces Side
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Open (PATIO), Patio, Porch, Covered (DECK), Deck
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: None
      • Waterfront features: No
      Lot
      • Size: 0.78 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2300122006008.000
      • Special conditions: N/A

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Shingle Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 1950

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $148/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $252,300
      • Annual tax amount: $1,758
      • Price range: $329.9K - $329.9K
      • Date on market: 4/13/2026
      Buster Leach

      (205) 520-3894

Estimated market value

        $329,700

        $313,000 - $346,000

        $1,705/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/25/2026Contingent$329,900$148/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21449634 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$329,900+14.5%$148/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #21449634 Report a problem
        4/20/2021Sold$288,000+174.3%$129/sqft
        Source: GALMLS #1278886 Report a problem
        2/25/2003Sold$105,000-17.9%$47/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/14/2002Sold$127,905$57/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,758 $25,240
        2024$1,758 +8.8%$25,240 +8.4%
        2023$1,616 +3.5%$23,280 +3.4%
        2022$1,561 +24.2%$22,520 +22.9%
        2021$1,256 $18,320
        2020$1,256 $18,320
        2019$1,256 +46.5%$18,320 +42.9%
        2018$858 $12,820
        2017$858 $12,820
        2016$858 $12,820
        2015$858 +5.8%$12,820 +1.6%
        2014$810 -7.5%$12,620
        2013$877 $12,620 +0.1%
        2012$877 -1.6%$12,612 -1.5%
        2011$890 $12,810
        2010$890 $12,810
        2009$890 -5%$12,810 -5%
        2008$938 +4.2%$13,490 +4.3%
        2007$899 +3%$12,940 +3%
        2006$873 +4.5%$12,560 +4.5%
        2005$836 +9.5%$12,020 -42.3%
        2004$763 +4.5%$20,820 +4.4%
        2003$730 $19,940

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Roebuck Springs

          Getting around

          17 / 100
          Minimal Transit