PRICE IMPROVEMENT!! Welcome to your own private paradise! This 4bed 2 bath pristine home sits on almost 8 beautiful acres just a few minutes drive from the city limits and boasts 3 living areas, 1 with a woodburning stove. Step into the sitting room and walk out your back door for a peaceful setting of woods and open fields, with raised bed gardens and a Fire Pit area. Wet weather creek, large cement patio, and you even have your very own storm shelter and 2 Storage buildings for storage or a she or he shed. Don't turn your head too quickly, this one will not last long!
For sale
Price cut: $3K (4/21)
$472,000
517 An County Rd #147, Palestine, TX 75801
4beds
3,305sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1976
7.58 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$143/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Storm shelterRaised bed gardensLarge cement patioFire pit areaWet weather creek
- 363 days |
- 342 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Christie Scroggins 0480898 903-729-4000,
Landmark Realty 903-729-4000
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 20938205
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Refrigerator
Features
- Other
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Den
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,305 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 1
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: Pool
Lot
- Size: 7.58 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: R25464
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1976
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Septic Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $143/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $5,217
- Date on market: 5/15/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 364 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,188/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Price change | $472,000-0.6%$143/sqft |
Source: Palestine AOR #100837 Report a problem | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Price change | $475,000-4%$144/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20938205 Report a problem | ||
| 2/26/2026 | Price change | $495,000-0.8%$150/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20938205 Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2025 | Price change | $498,900-0.2%$151/sqft |
Source: Palestine AOR #100837 Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2025 | Price change | $499,900-4.8%$151/sqft |
Source: Palestine AOR #100837 Report a problem | ||
| 2/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $525,000+31.9%$159/sqft |
Source: Palestine AOR #100837 Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Palestine AOR Report a problem | ||
| 8/3/2021 | Listed for sale | $398,000$120/sqft |
Source: Palestine AOR #92003 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75801