517 Boxley Rd, Roanoke, VA 24019
Home value
$545,000
$512,000 - $578,000
$2,256/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$2,256/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$2,256/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$3,344/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$3,344/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
TAMMY CAROL SNYDER 540-815-7055,
REALSTAR, REALTORS(r) LLC
DEBBIE SHELTON, 0225083584
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES SMITH MOUNTAIN LAKE REAL ESTATE
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: U
Bedroom 2
- Level: U
Bedroom 3
- Level: U
Bedroom 4
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Range Hood
Features
- Breakfast Area, Storage
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Has basement: Yes
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,861
- Total interior livable area: 2,861 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,861
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached Carport, Paved, Assigned
- Has carport: Yes
- Uncovered spaces: 6
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Front Porch, Rear Porch
- Exterior features: Garden Space, Maint-Free Exterior
- Waterfront features: Stream
Lot
- Size: 3.16 Acres
- Features: Gentle Sloping, Stream
Details
- Parcel number: 027.150109&10.000000
- Zoning: R-1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- Completed
- Year built: 1957
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 0 Phase
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: 2 X 6 Exterior Walls
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Sold | $545,000-0.9%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Pending sale | $549,950$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $549,950+4.8%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2025 | Sold | $525,000-4.5%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2025 | Pending sale | $550,000$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $550,000$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2025 | Listing removed | $550,000$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2024 | Price change | $550,000-12%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2024 | Listed for sale | $625,000-3.8%$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/6/2024 | Listed for sale | $650,000+295.1%$227/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/1998 | Sold | $164,500$57/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,848 +12.7% | $373,600 +13.8% |
| 2024 | $3,413 +7.9% | $328,200 +10% |
| 2023 | $3,162 +13.8% | $298,300 +17% |
| 2022 | $2,778 +9.9% | $254,900 +9.9% |
| 2021 | $2,528 +1.8% | $231,900 +1.8% |
| 2020 | $2,483 +4.4% | $227,800 +4.4% |
| 2019 | $2,379 +6% | $218,300 +6% |
| 2018 | $2,245 +4.6% | $206,000 +4.6% |
| 2017 | $2,147 +5.1% | $197,000 +5.1% |
| 2016 | $2,043 | $187,400 +6.5% |
| 2015 | $2,043 +7.9% | $175,900 +1.3% |
| 2014 | $1,892 -7.1% | $173,600 -7.1% |
| 2012 | $2,036 -0.3% | $186,800 -0.3% |
| 2011 | $2,042 -0.2% | $187,300 -0.2% |
| 2010 | $2,045 +0.1% | $187,600 +0.1% |
| 2009 | $2,044 +3.4% | $187,500 +3.4% |
| 2008 | $1,976 +5% | $181,300 |
| 2007 | $1,882 +4.9% | -- |
| 2006 | $1,795 +4.6% | -- |
| 2005 | $1,716 +5.2% | -- |
| 2004 | $1,631 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 24019