Skip main navigation
Sold cren member
  • $2,250,000

    517 Jenkins Ranch Road, Durango, CO 81301

    4beds
    3,943sqft
    Stick Built
    Built in 2002
    0.59 Acres Lot
    $2,250,100 Zestimate®
    $571/sqft
    $4,575 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,250,100

    $2.14M - $2.36M

    $4,575/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,575/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,575/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $12,554/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $12,554/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 517 Jenkins Ranch Road – a refined mountain retreat on a private .59-acre lot bordering a protected city greenbelt and reservoir. Built in 2002 and completely renovated in 2021, this 3,943 square foot home offers 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, and a 3-car garage, all just minutes from downtown Durango. Unrivaled Privacy & Views Situated in the desirable Sky Ridge neighborhood, this property affords unparalleled privacy and stunning vistas of the surrounding mountains and reservoir. Main-Level Living at Its Finest Thoughtfully designed for effortless single-level living, the main floor features the primary suite, kitchen, dining room, living room, laundry, two offices, plus an additional bedroom, bathroom, and powder room. Two upstairs bedrooms, a full bath, a second living room, and a deck complete the layout. The Kitchen The chef's kitchen showcases a Viking range/oven and dishwasher, LG refrigerator, Whirlpool mini beverage cooler, bar stool seating, a large pantry, and incredible views. The Primary Suite The primary bedroom suite features dual vanities, a soaking tub, a fireplace, and a spacious walk-in closet. Premium Finishes & Smart Technology Solid Alder wood doors and trim throughout Central air conditioning Tankless hot water heater Indoor and outdoor built-in speakers on a wireless Sonos network Outdoor Living The fully fenced yard features a fire pit and back porch, both offering breathtaking mountain views. The Sky Ridge Lifestyle Located approximately 7 minutes from downtown Durango restaurants, grocery stores, and shops. The neighborhood features a park and tennis courts, with easy access to extensive hiking and biking trails.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Anand McManus C:970-739-3165,

    Keller Williams Realty Southwest Associates, LLC

    Bought with:

    Max Hutcheson

    The Wells Group of Durango, LLC

    Source: CREN,MLS#: 833375MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Convection Oven, Range Top, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Sound System
    • Flooring: Carpet-Partial, Hardwood, Tile
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Bedroom, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,943
    • Total interior livable area: 3,943 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Attached Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Lake/Pond/Reservoir
    Lot
    • Size: 0.59 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 566522209009
    • Zoning description: Residential Single Family

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 2002

DateEventPrice
    5/5/2026Sold$2,250,000+12.8%$571/sqft
    Source: CREN #833375 Report a problem
    4/11/2026Contingent$1,995,000$506/sqft
    Source: CREN #833375 Report a problem
    4/8/2026Listed for sale$1,995,000+71.2%$506/sqft
    Source: CREN #833375 Report a problem
    10/7/2020Sold$1,165,000+232900%$295/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/15/2014Sold$500-100%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/16/2013Sold$1,195,000-4.4%$303/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/17/2012Listing removed$1,250,000$317/sqft
    Source: The Wells Group of Durango, Inc. #667207 Report a problem
    4/18/2012Listed for sale$1,250,000$317/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,167 +17.5%$105,950 +15.3%
    2024$3,545 +5%$91,880 -3.6%
    2023$3,377 -0.4%$95,320 +14.8%
    2022$3,391 $83,050 -2.8%
    2021-- $85,440 +5.7%
    2020$3,108 +10.9%$80,850
    2019$2,804 $80,850 +4.7%
    2018$2,804 $77,190
    2017$2,804 +2.3%$77,190 -1.3%
    2016$2,742 +14.8%$78,190
    2015$2,388 $78,190 +14.6%
    2014-- $68,220 +5.8%
    2013-- $64,500 -2.8%
    2012-- $66,390
    2011-- $66,390 -9.9%
    2010-- $73,680
    2009-- $73,680 0%
    2008-- $73,690
    2007-- $73,690 +19.4%
    2005-- $61,740

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 81301