Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $649,999

    517 Sherman Rd, Susquehanna, PA 18847

    5beds
    2,470sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1898
    57.36 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $263/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully renovated 1898 Victorian home set on 57.36 scenic acres 1 mile to public access of the West Branch of the Delaware River. This 5-bedroom, 2.5-bath home blends timeless Victorian charm with modern comfort, featuring radiant floor heat on the main level, hot water baseboard, and mini-split systems. The spacious primary suite is conveniently located on the main floor with a private bath and walk-in closet. Enjoy peaceful country living just 2.5 hours from New York City and close to Elk Mountain Ski Resort, Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, Pennsylvania state game lands and world-class fly fishing on the Delaware River. A rare opportunity to own a beautifully updated historic property in a sought-after recreational area.
    1 day
    |
    338
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sherilyn Oralls,

    WOODLAND CREEK REAL ESTATE 607-637-4663

    Source: GBMLS,MLS#: 335862MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Greater Binghamton Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13.7x19.8
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 16.4x12.11
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 12.6x13.2
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 11.3x10.9
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 11.4x11.10
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10.4x12.9
      Bathroom
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 11.4x11.3
      Bonus room
      • Level: Third
      • Dimensions: walk up attic
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 16.4x13
      Half bath
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 5.9x2.9
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11.8x16.8
      Laundry
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11.4x7.9
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12.8x13.5
      Office
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12.8x12.7
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Ductless, Radiant, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Ductless, Wall/Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,470 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,470
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Detached, Garage, One Car Garage, Two Car Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
      • Exterior features: Landscaping, Mature Trees/Landscape, Porch, Propane Tank - Owned
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Creek/Stream
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Creek/Stream
      • Waterfront features: Stream
      Lot
      • Size: 57.36 Acres
      • Features: Level, Stream/Creek, Views, Wooded

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Clapboard
      • Foundation: Basement, Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • Year built: 1898

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Cesspool
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Susquehanna

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $263/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $349,100
      • Annual tax amount: $6,319
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: OWNER
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$649,999+0%$263/sqft
        Source: GBMLS #335862 Report a problem
        11/14/2025Listing removed$649,900$263/sqft
        Source: PWAR as distributed by MLS GRID #PW251506 Report a problem
        9/17/2025Price change$649,900-7.1%$263/sqft
        8/4/2025Price change$699,900-6.7%$283/sqft
        5/23/2025Listed for sale$749,900-6.3%$304/sqft
        11/5/2024Listing removed$799,900-3%$324/sqft
        Source: PWAR as distributed by MLS GRID #PW243308 Report a problem
        10/13/2024Listed for sale$824,900$334/sqft

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 18847

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent