51701 Leach Rd, Dowagiac, MI 49047
Home value
$434,000
$308,000 - $612,000
$4,155/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$4,155/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$4,155/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$2,550/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$2,550/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Lissa Carter 269-462-2298,
Carmac Realty
Kelly Mawhinney Team, 6501388204
Cressy & Everett Real Estate
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 225
- Dimensions: 15.00 x 15.00
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14.00 x 14.00
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12.00 x 10.00
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 10.00 x 13.00
Primary bathroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 96
- Dimensions: 12.00 x 8.00
Dining room
- Description: Formal
- Level: Main
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 10.00 x 12.00
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 14.00 x 13.00
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 224
- Dimensions: 14.00 x 16.00
Laundry
- Level: Basement
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14.00 x 14.00
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14.00 x 14.00
Recreation
- Level: Basement
- Area: 286
- Dimensions: 22.00 x 13.00
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Center Island, Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Laminate, Wood
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,280
- Total interior livable area: 3,050 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 770
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 4.26 Acres
- Dimensions: 285 x 637
- Features: Level, Rolling Hills, Ground Cover, Shrubs/Hedges
Details
- Parcel number: 1413001102220
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2001
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Phone Available, Electricity Available
Community & neighborhood
Security
- Security features: Security System
Location
- Region: Dowagiac
Other
Other facts
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,Conventional
- Road surface type: Paved
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/30/2025 | Sold | $415,000-2.4%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2025 | Contingent | $425,000$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2025 | Price change | $425,000-2.3%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $435,000$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2025 | Contingent | $435,000$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $435,000$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2025 | Listing removed | $435,000$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2025 | Price change | $435,000-3.1%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $449,000+79.6%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2019 | Sold | $250,000-7.4%$82/sqft |
Source: CB Prime Properties solds #19008588_49047 Report a problem | ||
| 8/27/2019 | Pending sale | $269,900$88/sqft |
Source: Cressy & Everett Real Estate #19008588 Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2019 | Price change | $269,900-1.8%$88/sqft |
| 5/30/2019 | Price change | $274,900-1.8%$90/sqft |
| 4/24/2019 | Price change | $279,900-1.8%$92/sqft |
| 3/11/2019 | Listed for sale | $284,900$93/sqft |
| 12/13/2018 | Listing removed | $284,900$93/sqft |
Source: Cressy & Everett Real Estate #18025933 Report a problem | ||
| 10/22/2018 | Price change | $284,900-1.7%$93/sqft |
| 6/15/2018 | Price change | $289,900-3.3%$95/sqft |
| 6/7/2018 | Listed for sale | $299,900$98/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,562 +4.3% | $321,900 +43.9% |
| 2024 | $3,417 +4.2% | $223,700 +54% |
| 2023 | $3,279 | $145,300 +12.2% |
| 2022 | -- | $129,500 +2% |
| 2021 | $3,213 +23.5% | $127,000 +5% |
| 2020 | $2,601 | $120,900 +3.7% |
| 2019 | $2,601 +152.3% | $116,600 +5% |
| 2018 | $1,031 +2.1% | $111,000 -0.5% |
| 2017 | $1,010 +0.9% | $111,600 +7.4% |
| 2016 | $1,001 | $103,900 +4.8% |
| 2015 | -- | $99,100 -8.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $108,100 -9.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $120,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 49047