Perry home that is move in ready! Close to the bike trail, this home offers 2 bedrooms and 1 bath with an attached garage. Reach out for showing soon!
Pending
$54,900
518 5th St, Perry, IA 50220
2beds
784sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1945
10,497.96 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$70/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 24 days |
- 53 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Zack Cregeen (515)984-0222,
RE/MAX Concepts
Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 711482
Originating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Basement: Unfinished
Interior area
- Total structure area: 784
- Total interior livable area: 784 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, One Car Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 10,497.96 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 210
Details
- Parcel number: 0215133002
- Zoning: Res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1945
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $70/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $91,240
- Annual tax amount: $1,643
- Date on market: 2/6/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 470 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,024/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Pending sale | $54,900$70/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2026 | Price change | $54,900-8.3%$70/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2025 | Price change | $59,900-7.7%$76/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2025 | Price change | $64,900-3.1%$83/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/27/2025 | Price change | $67,000-4.1%$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2025 | Price change | $69,900-6.7%$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2025 | Price change | $74,900-6.3%$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2025 | Price change | $79,900-6%$102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2025 | Price change | $85,000-20.2%$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2024 | Price change | $106,500-0.5%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2024 | Price change | $106,990-2.7%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2024 | Listed for sale | $110,000+15.8%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/15/2023 | Sold | $95,000+8.1%$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/16/2023 | Pending sale | $87,900$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/13/2023 | Listed for sale | $87,900+65.8%$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2016 | Listing removed | $53,000$68/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Pros on Main #505167 Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2015 | Listed for sale | $53,000+11.6%$68/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Pros on Main #505167 Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2005 | Sold | $47,500$61/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,592 +10.4% | $91,240 +0.7% |
| 2024 | $1,442 +13.5% | $90,610 +6% |
| 2023 | $1,270 +2.3% | $85,490 +31.8% |
| 2022 | $1,242 +0.8% | $64,860 +2.2% |
| 2021 | $1,232 +1.3% | $63,490 +6.7% |
| 2020 | $1,216 +4.1% | $59,490 |
| 2019 | $1,168 +0.5% | $59,490 +8.2% |
| 2018 | $1,162 | $54,960 |
| 2017 | $1,162 +5.9% | $54,960 +15.1% |
| 2016 | $1,097 +17% | $47,770 |
| 2015 | $938 +7.6% | $47,770 |
| 2014 | $872 -2.9% | $47,770 |
| 2013 | $898 -3% | -- |
| 2012 | $926 -12.8% | -- |
| 2011 | $1,062 +3.9% | -- |
| 2010 | $1,022 +7.4% | -- |
| 2009 | $952 +4.8% | -- |
| 2008 | $908 -5.6% | -- |
| 2007 | $962 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 50220