Nestled on 10 picturesque rolling acres, just minutes from Chester Village Green and Okemo Mountain Resort, this beautiful country home offers the perfect blend of charm, comfort, and convenience. The property features established gardens, apple trees, blueberry bushes, and a stone patio—ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Inside, you’ll find two levels of well-designed living space. The spacious kitchen is a true centerpiece, complete with granite countertops, a large island, stainless steel appliances, and abundant cabinetry. The sunlit dining room opens directly to a back deck, creating an easy indoor-outdoor flow for gatherings. The inviting living room features wood flooring and a cozy pellet stove, while a den with a gas fireplace provides an additional comfortable retreat. The main level also includes a convenient half bath and a versatile bonus room, perfect for a home office, playroom, or guest space. Upstairs, the en suite primary bedroom offers a private haven, complemented by three additional bedrooms and a full bath—plenty of room for family and guests. Additional highlights include a full walk-out basement, attached two-car garage, and a breezeway with laundry. A detached garage with upper-level storage adds even more flexibility. Outdoors, you’ll also find a chicken coop and an above-ground pool. Located close to the airport, skiing, snowmobiling trails, shopping, and endless outdoor recreation, this property is a true Vermont retreat.
Active
Listed by: Mary W. Davis Realtor & Assoc., Inc.
$675,000
518 Baltimore Road, Baltimore, VT 05143
4beds
2,600sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2004
10 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$260/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy pellet stoveAttached two-car garageChicken coopEstablished gardensAbove-ground poolWood flooringFull walk-out basement
- 55 days |
- 623 |
- 51 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Elissa Scully,
Mary W. Davis Realtor & Assoc., Inc. Off:802-228-8811
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5080905
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Propane, Oil, Pellet Stove, Baseboard, Zoned
Cooling
- Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Hook-ups, 1st Floor Laundry
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining, Living/Dining, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Indoor Storage, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Basement: Concrete,Full,Interior Stairs,Storage Space,Unfinished,Walkout,Interior Access,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, 1 Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,000
- Total interior livable area: 2,600 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,600
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Gravel, Direct Entry, Storage Above, Driveway, Garage, On Site, Parking Spaces 6+, Unpaved
- Garage spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 1st Floor 1/2 Bathroom, Laundry Access w/No Steps, No Stairs from Parking, 1st Floor Laundry
Features
- Levels: Two,Multi-Level,Walkout Lower Level
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Deck, Garden, Storage
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Above Ground
Lot
- Size: 10 Acres
- Features: Country Setting, Landscaped, Orchard(s), Rolling Slope, Near Skiing, Neighborhood
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 2700810126
- Zoning description: Residential
- Other equipment: Satellite Dish
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Exterior, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2004
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, On-Site
- Sewer: Mound Septic, On-Site Septic Exists, Private Sewer
- Utilities for property: Cable, Propane, Phone Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Baltimore
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $260/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $440,200
- Annual tax amount: $7,541
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
- Exclusions: Property is being sold unfurnished.
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $675,000-3.6%$260/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/3/2024 | Listing removed | $700,000$269/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2024 | Listed for sale | $700,000-9.7%$269/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/23/2024 | Listed for sale | $775,000$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $440,200 |
| 2023 | -- | $440,200 +47% |
| 2022 | -- | $299,500 |
| 2021 | -- | $299,500 |
| 2020 | -- | $299,500 |
| 2019 | -- | $299,500 |
| 2018 | -- | $299,500 |
| 2017 | -- | $299,500 |
| 2016 | -- | $299,500 +9900% |
| 2015 | -- | $2,995 |
| 2014 | -- | $2,995 |
| 2013 | -- | $2,995 |
| 2012 | -- | $2,995 |
| 2011 | -- | $2,995 |
| 2010 | -- | $2,995 |
| 2009 | -- | $2,995 |
| 2008 | -- | $2,995 |
| 2007 | -- | $2,995 +47.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $2,032 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 05143