Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $356,200

    518 E 8th St SE, Rome, GA 30161

    3beds
    2,111sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1979
    8,999 Square Feet Lot
    $356,200 Zestimate®
    $169/sqft
    $1,469 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $356,200

    $335,000 - $381,000

    $1,469/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,469/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,469/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,134/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,134/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 2111 square foot single family home has 3 bedrooms and 1.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 518 E 8th St SE, Rome, GA 30161.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Laundry Closet, In Hall
    Features
    • Walk-In Closet(s), Gas Logs, Bookcases, Hardwood Floors, Tile Floors, Cable In Street
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Family Room, Masonry
    Interior area
    • Structure area source: Sq Ft Not Entered
    • Total interior livable area: 2,111 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: 2 Car
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck/Patio
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 8,999 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: J14J142

Condition
    • Year built: 1979

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Sewer Connected
    • Water: Public Water

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Alarm - Burglar, Alarm - Smoke/Fire, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Rome

    Other

    Other facts
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Microwave - Built In, Oven - Wall
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • PatioAndPorchFeatures: Deck/Patio
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • Heating: Natural Gas, Central
    • FireplacesTotal: 1
    • ExteriorFeatures: Fenced Yard, Deck/Patio
    • Roof: Composition
    • FireplaceFeatures: Family Room, Masonry
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • MainLevelBathrooms: 2
    • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • InteriorFeatures: Walk-In Closet(s), Gas Logs, Bookcases, Hardwood Floors, Tile Floors, Cable In Street
    • StructureType: House
    • FarmLandAreaSource: Acreage Not Entered
    • LotDimensionsSource: Acreage Not Entered
    • MainLevelBedrooms: 3
    • Sewer: Sewer Connected
    • OtherParking: 2 Car
    • ParkingFeatures: 2 Car
    • SecurityFeatures: Alarm - Burglar, Alarm - Smoke/Fire, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
    • WaterSource: Public Water
    • LaundryFeatures: Laundry Closet, In Hall
    • ConstructionMaterials: Brick 4 Sided
    • BuildingAreaSource: Sq Ft Not Entered
    • LivingAreaSource: Sq Ft Not Entered
    • BeastPropertySubType: Single Family Detached
    • MlsStatus: Under Contract

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/15/2019Sold$234,000-6.4%$111/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/28/2019Pending sale$249,900$118/sqft
    Source: Toles, Temple & Wright, Inc. #8642710 Report a problem
    8/26/2019Price change$249,900-10.7%$118/sqft
    8/16/2019Listed for sale$279,900+49.7%$133/sqft
    1/9/2014Sold$187,000-2.6%$89/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #5189918 Report a problem
    12/12/2013Pending sale$192,000$91/sqft
    Source: Maximum One Realty #5189918 Report a problem
    11/6/2013Price change$192,000-1.5%$91/sqft
    Source: Maximum One Realty #5189918 Report a problem
    10/7/2013Price change$195,000-2.5%$92/sqft
    Source: Maximum One Realty #5189918 Report a problem
    9/25/2013Price change$199,900-0.8%$95/sqft
    Source: Maximum One Realty #5189918 Report a problem
    8/14/2013Price change$201,500-8.4%$95/sqft
    Source: Georgia Elite Realty #5153680 Report a problem
    6/1/2013Listed for sale$220,000+4.8%$104/sqft
    Source: Georgia Elite Realty #5153680 Report a problem
    6/27/2012Listing removed$210,000$99/sqft
    Source: TOLES, TEMPLE & WRIGHT, INC. #50434872 Report a problem
    5/24/2012Price change$210,000-4.5%$99/sqft
    5/2/2012Price change$219,900-4.3%$104/sqft
    4/13/2012Listed for sale$229,900+0.4%$109/sqft
    1/5/2012Listing removed$229,000$108/sqft
    Source: TOLES, TEMPLE & WRIGHT, INC. #32896300 Report a problem
    11/12/2011Price change$229,000-4.2%$108/sqft
    10/4/2011Price change$239,000-4.4%$113/sqft
    7/20/2011Price change$249,900-3.8%$118/sqft
    Source: Toles, Temple & Wright, Inc. #32896300 Report a problem
    6/18/2011Price change$259,900-4.4%$123/sqft
    5/16/2011Price change$272,000-6.2%$129/sqft
    2/1/2011Listed for sale$289,900$137/sqft
    Source: EpropertySites #518east8thst Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,418 +7.5%$152,611 +7.2%
    2024$5,040 +8%$142,326 +7%
    2023$4,669 +10.7%$132,961 +19.8%
    2022$4,217 +12.4%$111,014 +9.8%
    2021$3,752 +7.1%$101,118 +6.6%
    2020$3,502 +49.1%$94,830 +5.1%
    2019$2,349 +3.6%$90,190 +5.5%
    2018$2,267 0%$85,479 +3%
    2017$2,267 +2%$82,952 +1.8%
    2016$2,224 -21.1%$81,496 +4.8%
    2015$2,817 $77,736 -3.2%
    2014$2,817 $80,318
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2003-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30161