Welcome to 518 Edith Road in Landing where modern updates meet effortless living in this move-in ready bi-level home with a potential in law suite. Offering 4 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, this beautifully maintained property is designed for both comfort and versatility. The upper level features an open-concept layout highlighted by newly redone hardwood floors (2026) and a stylish, updated kitchen (2024) with stainless steel appliances. Sliders lead to a brand-new wraparound deck (2026), perfect for entertaining or relaxing outdoors. A renovated full bath (2024) and three spacious bedrooms complete this level, including a primary suite large enough for a king bed, featuring its own updated half bath (2025) and private deck access overlooking the backyard and new above-ground pool (2025).The lower level adds incredible flexibility with a large fourth bedroom, updated laundry room (2026), garage access, and a potential in-law suite setup complete with a renovated full bath(2024) private entrance and kitchen. Additional upgrades include a new water softener (2024), laminate wood flooring (2025), solar panels (2022), and central air (2018). With parking for 6+ cars and a prime location near parks, schools, shopping, and commuter routes, this home truly has it all plus optional beach membership to Shore Hills Country Club for lake access to beautiful lake Hopatcong and summer enjoyment.
Active
Price cut: $25K (5/8)
$599,999
518 Edith Rd, Roxbury Twp., NJ 07850
4beds
2,300sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1969
7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$261/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 15 days |
- 1,966 |
- 130 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Samantha Khoury 973-558-3016,
Christie's Int. Real Estate Group
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4023325
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
Bedroom 4
Heating
- Baseboard - Hotwater, Oil Tank Above Ground - Inside, Solar-Leased
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Water Heater From Furnace
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- In-Law Floorplan
- Flooring: Laminate, Wood
- Basement: Yes,Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,300
- Total interior livable area: 2,300 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: 2 Car Width, Additional Parking, On Street, Built-In Garage, On-Street Parking
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 6
Features
- Levels: Bi-Level
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Above Ground
Lot
- Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 150
Details
- Additional structures: Storage Shed
- Parcel number: 2336118030000000110000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1969
- Major remodel year: 2025
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $261/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $284,400
- Annual tax amount: $8,022
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Ownership type: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Price change | $599,999-4%$261/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $624,999$272/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,818 | $284,400 |
| 2024 | $7,818 +1.6% | $284,400 |
| 2023 | $7,696 +1% | $284,400 |
| 2022 | $7,622 +1.7% | $284,400 |
| 2021 | $7,491 +2.1% | $284,400 |
| 2020 | $7,338 -2.9% | $284,400 |
| 2019 | $7,555 +0.5% | $284,400 +62.2% |
| 2018 | $7,515 +2% | $175,300 |
| 2017 | $7,368 +2.5% | $175,300 |
| 2016 | $7,186 +1.6% | $175,300 |
| 2015 | $7,072 +1.5% | $175,300 |
| 2014 | $6,965 +1.1% | $175,300 |
| 2013 | $6,888 +1.4% | $175,300 |
| 2012 | $6,789 +2% | $175,300 |
| 2011 | $6,656 +2.5% | $175,300 |
| 2010 | $6,493 +1.8% | $175,300 |
| 2009 | $6,377 | $175,300 |
| 2008 | -- | $175,300 |
| 2007 | -- | $175,300 |
| 2006 | -- | $175,300 |
| 2005 | -- | $175,300 |
| 2004 | -- | $175,300 |
| 2003 | -- | $175,300 |
| 2002 | -- | $175,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$3,838/mo
Principal & interest
$2938
Property taxes
$900
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 07850