Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $380,000

    518 Hardingville Rd, Monroeville, NJ 08343

    3beds
    1,654sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $230/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Recessed lightingBeautiful oak hardwood flooringExcellent curb appealMaintenance-free vinyl sidingReplacement windowsWalk-in closetVanity cabinetry
    Don’t miss this beautifully renovated country retreat with modern updates and scenic farmland views! Offering approximately 1,654 sq. ft., this charming three-bedroom, 1.5-bath home was completely renovated down to the studs in 2001, including the roof, windows, vinyl siding, kitchen, bathrooms, sheetrock, plumbing, electric, and more. Nestled along a peaceful backcountry road and backing to a 42-acre preserved farm, this property offers the perfect blend of quiet country living and convenient access to everyday amenities. Enjoy the serenity of open farmland while being just minutes from shopping centers, restaurants, home improvement stores, and other modern conveniences. As you arrive, you’ll immediately appreciate the home’s excellent curb appeal, featuring maintenance-free vinyl siding, upgraded windows, and an expanded asphalt driveway with parking for approximately eight vehicles. The inviting covered wraparound front porch with vinyl railings is the perfect place to relax with your morning coffee while enjoying the peaceful surroundings. Step inside to a spacious and welcoming living room highlighted by an upgraded front door, replacement windows, recessed lighting, and beautiful oak hardwood flooring. The open layout flows into the kitchen and dining area, which features an abundance of oak cabinetry, generous counter space, under-cabinet lighting, and stainless steel appliances. The spacious dining area and built-in breakfast bar with overhead lighting create the perfect setup for everyday living and entertaining. Adjacent to the kitchen is a versatile den/home office, offering flexible space for work, hobbies, or relaxation. Nearby is a convenient powder room with a large vanity and LVP flooring. French doors lead to the enclosed rear screened porch, overlooking the beautifully landscaped multi-level rear and side yards with breathtaking views of the preserved farmland behind the property. The backyard also features some vinyl & wood fence sections with a double RV/boat gate, making it easy to store recreational vehicles, along with two storage sheds for all your outdoor equipment and storage needs. This outdoor space is ideal for hosting summer barbecues, relaxing in the shade with a cold drink, or simply enjoying the peaceful setting. Upstairs, you’ll find three bedrooms and a full bath. The spacious 16’ x 12’ primary bedroom includes a walk-in closet and French doors leading to a private 23-foot second-floor deck overlooking the property and neighboring farmland—an incredible place to enjoy sunsets and scenic views. The full bathroom is generously sized and features a tub/shower combo, vanity cabinetry, and an upgraded granite countertop. Additional features include a partial basement and crawlspace area. The basement houses the water softener, hot water heater, upgraded 200-amp electric service, and provides additional storage space. The crawlspace features block walls and houses the propane gas HVAC system, along with even more storage potential. Conveniently located near Route 322, Route 77, the NJ Turnpike, and Route 55, allowing easy access to Philadelphia in approximately 20 minutes, Delaware in 25 minutes, and the Jersey Shore within about an hour. If you’ve been searching for the charm of country living with convenient access to everything you need, this is the one you’ve been waiting for! Schedule your private showing today before it’s gone!
    16 days
    |
    1,215
    |
    104
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ron Bruce 609-221-4961,

    BHHS Fox & Roach-Mullica Hill South,

    Co-Listing Agent: Wendy S Banscher 856-343-6000,

    BHHS Fox & Roach-Mullica Hill South

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: NJGL2072384MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Den, Full Bath, Half Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 90 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 10
      Den
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 108 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 X 12
      Other
      • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 11
      Half bath
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 60 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6 X 10
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 242 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 22
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 288 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 24
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Conditioner - Owned, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Upper Level
      Features
      • Attic, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Luxury Vinyl, Vinyl, Carpet, Wood
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Replacement
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Partial,Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,654
      • Total interior livable area: 1,654 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,654
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 8
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Screened, Wrap Around
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Flood Lights, Rain Gutters
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Vinyl,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Garden
      • Frontage length: Road Frontage: 241
      Lot
      • Size: 0.33 Acres
      • Dimensions: 241 x 263 x 117 IRREG
      • Features: Irregular Lot, Front Yard, Not In Development, Rear Yard, SideYard(s), Rural, Unknown Soil Type
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 040002500004
      • Zoning: RE
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Negotiable

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block, Crawl Space
      • Roof: Pitched,Shingle
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1900
      • Major remodel year: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $230/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $147,000
      • Annual tax amount: $5,421
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Inclusions: Stainless Steel Range, Stainless Steel Microwave, Stainless Steel Dishwasher, Stainless Steel Refrigerator, Newer Washer, Dryer, (2) Exterior Ring Cameras (appliances As-is)

DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$380,000+61.7%$230/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJGL2072384 Report a problem
        9/24/2011Listing removed$235,000$142/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Preferred #5868249 Report a problem
        6/9/2011Price change$235,000-2.1%$142/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Preferred #5868249 Report a problem
        5/8/2011Price change$240,000-2%$145/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Preferred #5868249 Report a problem
        4/13/2011Listed for sale$245,000$148/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Preferred #5868249 Report a problem
        6/12/2007Sold$245,000+362.3%$148/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/28/2001Sold$53,000+430%$32/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/3/1999Sold$10,000$6/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,285 $147,000
        2024$5,285 -0.9%$147,000
        2023$5,335 -1.2%$147,000
        2022$5,399 -1.2%$147,000
        2021$5,464 +4.2%$147,000
        2020$5,243 +9.6%$147,000
        2019$4,784 $147,000
        2018$4,784 -3.4%$147,000
        2017$4,954 +3%$147,000
        2016$4,811 +4.8%$147,000
        2015$4,591 +5.3%$147,000
        2014$4,360 -10.1%$147,000 -27.7%
        2012$4,850 +1.2%$203,200
        2011$4,791 +3.8%$203,200
        2010$4,617 +3.3%$203,200
        2009$4,468 $203,200
        2008-- $203,200
        2007-- $203,200 +98.8%
        2006-- $102,200
        2005-- $102,200
        2004-- $102,200
        2003-- $102,200 +277.1%
        2002-- $27,100
        2001-- $27,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 08343