Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $7,499,000

    5180 Reeves Rd, Ojai, CA 93023

    4beds
    5baths
    5,444sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    7.57 Acres Lot
    $4,178,100 Zestimate®
    $1,377/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Outdoor fireplaceTree-lined driveCircular motor courtAbundant natural lightCanopy of ancient oaksCustom wrought iron chandelierSpanish tile roof
    Set within Ojai's coveted East End, this exceptional Spanish Revival estate spans almost 8 acres of flat-usable land, offering a rare level of privacy, craftsmanship, and connection to the surrounding landscape. Framed by avocado groves, citrus orchards, and sweeping 360-degree mountain and valley views, the property unfolds as a secluded retreat hidden from the road behind custom wrought iron gates, a canopy of ancient oaks, and a picturesque bridge crossing a seasonal creek.Designed by award-winning architect Gary Heathcote and built by respected Ojai contractor Scott Loomis, the approximately 5,444-square-foot, single-level residence offers 4 bedrooms and 4.5 bathrooms, embodying timeless Spanish Revival architecture with white stucco walls, a Spanish tile roof, and seamless indoor-outdoor flow. Owned solar panels enhance efficiency, while a whole-house water softening, purification, and remineralization system adds an elevated layer of comfort and wellness.A handcrafted mahogany entry door by Doug Essick opens to a dramatic, light-filled foyer, where a soaring 30-foot ceiling, clerestory windows, and a custom wrought iron chandelier create an unforgettable sense of arrival. The home is arranged in a horseshoe design around a stunning central courtyard, an entertainer's focal point with a fountain ideal for intimate gatherings or larger celebrations.Just off the kitchen and family room, a Spanish-tiled terrace extends the living space outdoors, complete with a spa, outdoor fireplace, and unobstructed views of the Topa Topa Mountains, an ideal setting for both quiet mornings and sunset gatherings.Custom details define every space, including bespoke lighting and hardware by Steve Handleman, complemented by curated materials and abundant natural light. The grounds feature a tree-lined drive, circular motor court, expansive parking, and a 1,200-square-foot three-car garage with workspace and flexible use.Landscape design by Lisa Phelps enhances the setting with Mediterranean plantings, olive and eucalyptus trees, and rose-lined pathways. A detached studio with custom iron doors, polished concrete floors, reclaimed timber, and its own climate control provides a private workspace.The healing garden'' offers a unique outdoor experience with a DG fire pit, Lotus Belle tent for glamping, and a custom-built wood stage. From the backyard, access the private Fairy Trail'' and miles of scenic hiking, returning home to breathtaking sunsets that cast golden light across the valley and mountains.A rare offering where architecture, land, and lifestyle converge in one of Ojai's most sought-after settings.
    4 days
    |
    603
    |
    41
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lester Cook 818-642-7412,

    Berkshire Hathaway Home,

    Patty Waltcher 805-340-3774,

    Berkshire Hathaway Home

    Source: Ojai Valley BOR,MLS#: 225196MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas, Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,444
      • Total interior livable area: 5,444 sqft

Lot
      • Size: 7.57 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0300120050
      • Zoning: RE5AC

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Spanish
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Tile
      Condition
      • Year built: 2005

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Ojai

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,377/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $3,084,080
      • Annual tax amount: $33,604
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $4,178,100

        $3.63M - $4.85M

        $16,294/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$7,499,000+141.9%$1,377/sqft
        Source: Ojai Valley BOR #225196 Report a problem
        6/5/2020Sold$3,100,000-10.1%$569/sqft
        Source: SBMLS #19-4018 Report a problem
        3/24/2020Pending sale$3,450,000$634/sqft
        Source: LIV Sotheby's International Realty #219014279 Report a problem
        2/17/2020Price change$3,450,000-4.1%$634/sqft
        1/28/2020Price change$3,599,000+9.2%$661/sqft
        12/3/2019Listed for sale$3,295,000-8.4%$605/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Property Shoppe #219014279 Report a problem
        5/26/2015Listing removed$3,599,000$661/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Property Shoppe - OJAI Report a problem
        1/15/2015Listed for sale$3,599,000$661/sqft
        12/13/2014Listing removed$3,599,000$661/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker PropertyShoppe #214035347 Report a problem
        11/16/2014Listed for sale$3,599,000$661/sqft
        11/8/2013Listing removed$3,599,000$661/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker PropertyShoppe #13009850 Report a problem
        7/21/2013Price change$3,599,000+0.7%$661/sqft
        7/18/2013Price change$3,574,000-0.7%$657/sqft
        7/14/2013Listed for sale$3,599,000$661/sqft
        12/8/2012Listing removed$3,599,000$661/sqft
        11/3/2012Listed for sale$3,599,000$661/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$33,604 +5.8%$3,084,080 +2%
        2024$31,755 $3,023,608 +2%
        2023$31,755 +2%$2,964,322 +2%
        2022$31,143 +0.4%$2,906,199 +2%
        2021$31,017 +144.5%$2,849,215 +140.3%
        2020$12,687 +3.2%$1,185,480 +2%
        2019$12,295 +0.8%$1,162,236 +2%
        2018$12,203 +2.2%$1,139,448 +2%
        2017$11,941 +1.8%$1,117,107 +2%
        2016$11,732 +0.7%$1,095,204 +1.5%
        2015$11,655 +5.2%$1,078,755 +2%
        2014$11,075 $1,057,626 +0.5%
        2013-- $1,052,848 +2%
        2012-- $1,032,205 +2%
        2011-- $1,011,967 +0.5%
        2009-- $1,006,793 +4%
        2007-- $967,700 +2%
        2006-- $948,726 +66%
        2005-- $571,381 +130.8%
        2003-- $247,615 +2%
        2002-- $242,760

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $44,305/mo
        Principal & interest
        $37306
        Property taxes
        $6999
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 93023

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          6 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable