Skip main navigation
Sold for $850,000
  • $850,000

    5185 Meadows Farm Rd, Lothian, MD 20711

    4beds
    5,720sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    2.27 Acres Lot
    $933,300 Zestimate®
    $149/sqft
    $5,724 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $933,300

    $868,000 - $1.01M

    $5,724/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,724/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,724/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,164/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,164/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    REDUCED! Back on the Market ! Charming 2.3-Acre Estate offers a rare opportunity to experience peaceful country living, just a stone's throw from urban conveniences and minutes from Virginia, Annapolis, plus Washington, DC. With expansive grounds, mature trees, and plenty of open space, this home provides the perfect setting for relaxation, recreation, and future expansion. The house boasts 5,840 square feet of living space with 4 bedrooms, 2 additional lower-level rooms ideal for den, library or gym, and 4 bathrooms, thoughtfully designed for both comfort and functionality. A bright and airy two-story foyer with large windows invites natural light to flood the interior, creating a warm and welcoming ambiance. The modern kitchen is a chef’s dream, featuring ample granite counter space, and a convenient island perfect for meal prep or casual dining. The living room and dining areas are ideal for family gatherings or entertaining guests around warm fireplace, offering plenty of space to relax and enjoy quality time. Your personal private oasis-the backyard is an absolute gem, with lush greenery, mature trees, and a tranquil setting that offers privacy and seclusion. Lower-level in-law suite has full size kitchen, private entrance and 2 additional rooms. Located in Green Meadows, this property offers the best of both worlds – a peaceful, country-like atmosphere just minutes away from schools, shopping, and dining.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Shalynn Mills-Arasanmi 443-226-2652,

    Weichert, Realtors - Integrity Home Team

    Bought with:

    Christine Saunders, 666724

    Compass

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2113306MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 2080
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Electric, Propane
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Water Heater
    Features
    • 2nd Kitchen, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Butlers Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Chair Railings, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Table Space, Recessed Lighting
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Full,Finished,Exterior Entry,Rear Entrance,Space For Rooms,Walk-Out Access,Windows
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 6,280
    • Total interior livable area: 5,720 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 4,200
    • Finished area below ground: 1,520

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Pool features: None
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Bath
    Lot
    • Size: 2.27 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 020132290072066
    • Zoning: RA
    • Special conditions: Standard,Third Party Approval
    • Other equipment: Intercom

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    Condition
    • Excellent
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2001

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/2/2025Sold$850,000-4.5%$149/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2113306 Report a problem
    6/30/2025Pending sale$889,900$156/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2113306 Report a problem
    6/24/2025Listed for sale$889,900-1.1%$156/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2113306 Report a problem
    6/6/2025Contingent$899,900$157/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2113306 Report a problem
    4/28/2025Listed for sale$899,900-2.7%$157/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2113306 Report a problem
    4/16/2025Listing removed$925,000$162/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2105644 Report a problem
    3/27/2025Price change$925,000-2.6%$162/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2105644 Report a problem
    3/7/2025Listed for sale$950,000+26.7%$166/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2105644 Report a problem
    4/14/2023Sold$750,000-3.2%$131/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2043672 Report a problem
    3/14/2023Contingent$775,000$135/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2043672 Report a problem
    2/10/2023Price change$775,000-3.1%$135/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2043672 Report a problem
    11/1/2022Price change$799,990-7.9%$140/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2043672 Report a problem
    9/17/2022Listed for sale$869,000+77.3%$152/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2043672 Report a problem
    1/19/2017Sold$490,000-4.8%$86/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/8/2016Pending sale$514,900+1%$90/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty #AA9822638 Report a problem
    10/27/2016Listed for sale$510,000-11.3%$89/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Crofton/Odenton #AA9797413 Report a problem
    6/22/2016Listing removed$575,000$101/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Crofton/Odenton #AA9658017 Report a problem
    6/15/2016Pending sale$575,000$101/sqft
    5/15/2016Price change$575,000-11.5%$101/sqft
    2/9/2016Price change$650,000-7.1%$114/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Crofton/Odenton #AA8619375 Report a problem
    6/2/2015Price change$699,900-3.5%$122/sqft
    4/30/2015Listed for sale$725,000+70.6%$127/sqft
    7/28/2014Listing removed$1,300
    Source: Annapolis Sales #AA8364293 Report a problem
    6/2/2014Listed for rent$1,300
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #AA8364293 Report a problem
    11/29/2012Listing removed$425,000$74/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Crofton #AA7858127 Report a problem
    6/7/2012Listed for sale$425,000+403%$74/sqft
    3/2/2000Sold$84,500$15/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,880 +11.7%$752,733 +3.7%
    2024$7,948 +4.1%$725,867 +3.8%
    2023$7,633 +5.9%$699,000 +1.4%
    2022$7,207 +1.4%$689,633 +1.4%
    2021$7,109 +1.3%$680,267 +1.4%
    2020$7,018 +1.8%$670,900
    2019$6,892 +5.3%$670,900 +3.9%
    2018$6,546 +1.5%$645,567 +2%
    2017$6,451 $632,900 +1.4%
    2016-- $623,967 +1.5%
    2015-- $615,033 +15.7%
    2014-- $531,400
    2013-- $531,400
    2012-- $531,400 -11.3%
    2011-- $598,780 +1.1%
    2010-- $592,130 +1.1%
    2009-- $585,480 +1.1%
    2008-- $578,830 +14.5%
    2007-- $505,516 +17%
    2006-- $432,203 +20.4%
    2005-- $358,890 +7.1%
    2004-- $335,146 +7.6%
    2003-- $311,403 +8.3%
    2002-- $287,660 +1.9%
    2001-- $282,260

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20711