Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $129,000

    519 Albee Farm Rd APT 303, Venice, FL 34285

    2beds
    902sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1974
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $143/sqft
    $496/mo HOA

    What's special

    Quartz countertopsWood-look ceramic tile throughoutTop rated hurricane windowsWalk-in showerUndermount stainless steel sinkTub and shower comboKitchen features wood cabinetry
    Welcome to the community of Las Palmas, located in sunny Venice, FL. This small, friendly 55+ community is centrally located close to retail shopping, grocery shopping, dining, beauty services and a variety of restaurants. Very close to Downtown Venice for additional shopping, dining, attractions and the beautiful Gulf and it's sandy beaches. Just a quick bike ride to Legacy Trail. This top floor (no one above you!) condo has been updated with wood-look ceramic tile throughout- including the balcony! The windows and the slider have been replaced with top rated Hurricane Windows. The kitchen features wood cabinetry, quartz countertops and an undermount stainless steel sink. The baths have updated vanities, newer toilets and one with a walk-in shower while the second bath has a tub and shower combo. The AC and hot water heater are newer. Enjoy relaxing on the screened balcony that has removable vinyl panels for the colder days. The community pool is huge! Lots of tables and chairs for relaxing in the sun. There is a clubhouse that has a lending library, tables and chairs and a community kitchen. There is abundant parking and an assigned parking spot is close to the north entrance. If you have large "toys", there is additional parking for RV's, boats and large vehicles. Extra storage for your beach items is located on the same floor as condo as well as the laundry on the same floor. This home is just waiting for for your personal touch! Las Palmas is a 55+, non-smoking and no pets community.
    45 days
    |
    269
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Christina Lavoie 941-234-8980,

    MEDWAY REALTY 941-375-2456

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: N6143638MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Venice

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Common Area, Same Floor As Condo Unit
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Elevator, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 982
      • Total interior livable area: 902 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 1.91 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0407011035
      • Zoning: RMF3

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1974

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Community Mailbox, Deed Restrictions, Pool
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Senior community: Yes
      • Subdivision: LAS PALMAS
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Services included: Common Area Taxes, Reserve Fund, Fidelity Bond, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Pool Maintenance, Recreational Facilities, Trash
      • HOA fee: $496 monthly
      • HOA name: Gary Rowe
      • HOA phone: 941-416-2028
      Location
      • Region: Venice

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $143/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $95,400
      • Annual tax amount: $748
      • Date on market: 3/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 46 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
      • Ownership: Condominium
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,959/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/30/2026Listed for sale$129,000+84.3%$143/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #N6143638 Report a problem
        10/9/2009Sold$70,000+3.1%$78/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/24/2002Sold$67,900+40%$75/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/15/2001Sold$48,500$54/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$748 +3.9%$95,350 +2.9%
        2024$720 +4.9%$92,663 +3%
        2023$686 -7.4%$89,964 +3%
        2022$741 +1.4%$87,344 +3%
        2021$731 +48.8%$84,800 +40.4%
        2020$491 +2.2%$60,404 +2.3%
        2019$481 $59,046 +1.9%
        2018$481 +1.2%$57,945 +2.1%
        2017$475 +4.7%$56,753 -7.9%
        2016$454 -1%$61,600 +11.6%
        2015$458 -2.6%$55,200 -1.8%
        2014$470 0%$56,240
        2013$471 +3%$56,240 +1.7%
        2012$457 -49.5%$55,300
        2011$904 -1.3%$55,300
        2010$915 -38.6%$55,300 -13.6%
        2009$1,492 $64,000 -33.3%
        2008$1,492 -18.1%$96,000 -17.9%
        2007$1,822 $117,000 -8.2%
        2006-- $127,400 +33.6%
        2005-- $95,391 +28.6%
        2004$1,348 +10.5%$74,162 +12%
        2003$1,220 +16.6%$66,216 +24%
        2002$1,046 +10.3%$53,400 +5.9%
        2001$948 +155.6%$50,416 +17.7%
        2000$371 $42,819

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Gateway/ Waterway

          Getting around

          56 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          29 / 100
          Some Transit
          64 / 100
          Bikeable