Welcome to this well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home in South Huntsville! Featuring a spacious living area with a cozy fireplace, an updated kitchen with plenty of cabinet space, and a large dining area perfect for entertaining. The primary suite offers a private bath and walk-in closet, while the two additional bedrooms share a full bath. Outside, enjoy a backyard with mature trees. Located in a quiet, established neighborhood just minutes from Redstone Arsenal, shopping, dining, and parks—this one is move-in ready and full of charm!
For sale
Price cut: $10K (2/25)
$234,900
519 Farmingdale Rd SE, Huntsville, AL 35803
3beds
1,749sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$134/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 301 days |
- 1,627 |
- 178 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kynan Donovan 256-506-0582,
A.H. Sothebys Int. Realty
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21894503
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Foyer, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen
Primary bedroom
- Features: Carpet, Smooth Ceiling, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 15 x 16
Bedroom 2
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Dining room
- Features: Recessed Lighting, Window Cov, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Wood Floor, Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Living room
- Features: Fireplace, Smooth Ceiling, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 315
- Dimensions: 15 x 21
Heating
- Central 2, Electric
Cooling
- Central 2
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,749 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage-Two Car, Garage-Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Curb/Gutters, Sidewalk
Lot
- Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 2303074002012000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1989
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $134/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $213,200
- Annual tax amount: $2,473
- Date on market: 7/18/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $234,900$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Contingent | $234,900$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Price change | $234,900-4.1%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/13/2025 | Price change | $244,900-2%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $250,000$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2025 | Contingent | $250,000$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $250,000+25%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2022 | Sold | $200,000$114/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,473 +1.3% | $42,640 +1.3% |
| 2024 | $2,442 +16.2% | $42,100 +16.2% |
| 2023 | $2,101 +136.5% | $36,220 +124.4% |
| 2022 | $888 +12% | $16,140 +11.3% |
| 2021 | $793 +10.2% | $14,500 +9.5% |
| 2020 | $720 | $13,240 |
| 2019 | $720 | $13,240 +5.4% |
| 2018 | $720 +7.6% | $12,560 +1.6% |
| 2017 | $669 | $12,360 |
| 2016 | $669 | $12,360 |
| 2015 | $669 +1.4% | $12,360 +1.3% |
| 2014 | $660 | $12,200 +3.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $11,820 |
| 2012 | -- | $11,820 |
| 2011 | -- | $11,820 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35803