Situated on an approximately half-acre lot in the rolling hills of Vista, 519 Mason Rd presents a rare opportunity to restore, reimagine, or redevelop a property with exceptional upside potential. This 1950-built single-story residence offers approximately 1,540 sq ft with 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and an attached 3-car garage, including one bay previously converted to office space. The property is in significant disrepair. Mature trees, natural landscape elements, and a spacious lot create a private rural-residential setting while remaining conveniently located near shopping, dining, parks, and major commuter routes throughout Vista and North San Diego County. The surrounding area features larger custom homes, estate-style properties, and expansive lots that contribute to the property's strong future potential.
For sale
Listing Provided by: Realty Plus
$599,000
519 Mason Rd, Vista, CA 92084
3beds
1,540sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
0.53 Acres Lot
$828,200 Zestimate®
$389/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 245 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Julio Saldana DRE #01736716 714-343-1436,
Realty Plus
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PW26110464
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,540 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: 1
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 0.53 Acres
- Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 1701301300
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $389/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $192,640
- Annual tax amount: $2,212
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
- Listing terms: Cash
Estimated market value
$828,200
$762,000 - $886,000
$4,021/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,000+28.2%$389/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Sold | $467,321$303/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,212 +6% | $192,640 +2% |
| 2024 | $2,086 +2.5% | $188,864 +2% |
| 2023 | $2,035 +0.3% | $185,161 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,030 +6.4% | $181,531 +2% |
| 2021 | $1,908 +0.4% | $177,973 +1% |
| 2020 | $1,901 +3.3% | $176,149 +2% |
| 2019 | $1,840 +3.5% | $172,696 +2% |
| 2018 | $1,778 +2% | $169,311 +2% |
| 2017 | $1,744 +2.6% | $165,993 +2% |
| 2016 | $1,700 +0.5% | $162,740 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $1,692 +2.6% | $160,296 +2% |
| 2014 | $1,650 | $157,157 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $156,448 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $153,381 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $150,374 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $149,251 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $149,606 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $146,673 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $143,798 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $140,980 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $138,216 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $135,506 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $133,023 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $130,416 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $127,860 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92084