This custom-built 3-bedroom, 4-bathroom home on over 4 private acres offers the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and functionality just minutes from downtown Duluth. Step inside through the welcoming foyer to an open-concept floor plan featuring a cozy wood-burning fireplace and spacious living areas designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The chef’s kitchen is equipped with ample counter space, a breakfast bar, pantry, and patio doors that seamlessly connect indoor and outdoor spaces. The main floor primary suite serves as a private retreat with a walk-in shower, vanity area, and direct access to a secluded patio. A convenient main floor laundry room and half bath add to the home’s thoughtful layout. Upstairs, you’ll find two additional bedrooms, including one with a charming reading nook, along with a spacious full bathroom and den area. Outdoor living shines with a large patio featuring a built-in grill and fire pit, perfect for gathering with family and friends. The heated and insulated 4+ car garage doubles as an impressive workshop space and includes a ventilation system, kitchenette, 3/4 bath, and loft with a sitting area and bedroom. The beautifully landscaped yard also features an additional fire pit and storage shed, creating a peaceful setting with room to relax and enjoy nature. This truly one-of-a-kind property offers unmatched amenities, privacy, and convenience all in one incredible package. Schedule your private showing today!
Coming soon
$749,900
5196 Eagle Lake Rd, Duluth, MN 55803
3beds
3,437sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2018
4.55 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$218/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 1,329 |
- 73 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Eric Sams 218-393-3087,
Messina & Associates Real Estate,
Anna McParlan 218-206-4222,
Messina & Associates Real Estate
Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6125343
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Spa/Sauna, Entry
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 15
Bedroom
- Level: Second
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 132.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10.2 x 13
Bathroom
- Level: Second
Bathroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 280 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 20
Bathroom
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Entry hall
- Description: Spacious entry
- Level: Main
- Area: 70.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8.8 x 8
Kitchen
- Description: Large center island, pantry, gas range, SS appliances.
- Level: Main
- Area: 250 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 25
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 75.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7 x 10.8
Living room
- Description: Wood fireplace with open concept living
- Level: Main
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 13
Office
- Level: Second
Heating
- Boiler, In Floor Heat, Wood, Propane
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer
- Laundry: Main Level, Dryer Hook-Ups, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Eat In Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Sauna, Vaulted Ceilings, Beamed Ceilings, Foyer-Entrance
- Flooring: Hardwood Floors, Tiled Floors
- Doors: Patio Door
- Basement: N/A
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,437 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,437
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Detached, Apartment, Attic, Bathroom, Drains, Electrical Service, Heat, Insulation, Kitchen, Plumbing, Slab
- Garage spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Doors, Roll-In Shower
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Built-in Barbecue, Outdoor Kitchen, Rain Gutters
Lot
- Size: 4.55 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Sauna, Storage Shed, Workshop
- Parcel number: 520001601907
- Zoning description: Residential
- Other equipment: Air to Air Exchange
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl, Wood, Frame/Wood
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Previously Owned
- Year built: 2018
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Minnesota Power
- Sewer: Mound Septic
- Water: Drilled
- Utilities for property: Satellite
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: 24 Hour Security
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Amenities included: Guard - 24 Hour
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Duluth
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $218/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $581,900
- Annual tax amount: $7,998
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/22/2024 | Sold | $701,500+3.9%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2024 | Pending sale | $675,000$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/12/2024 | Listed for sale | $675,000$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,292 +4.4% | $581,900 +7.9% |
| 2023 | $6,984 +1.5% | $539,400 +9.2% |
| 2022 | $6,878 +3.6% | $494,100 +14.2% |
| 2021 | $6,636 | $432,500 +4.6% |
| 2020 | $6,636 | $413,600 |
| 2019 | $6,636 +2112% | $413,600 +1730.1% |
| 2018 | $300 -77.1% | $22,600 |
| 2017 | $1,310 +336.7% | $22,600 -23.1% |
| 2016 | $300 -29.2% | $29,400 +4.6% |
| 2015 | $424 +1.4% | $28,100 |
| 2014 | $418 | $28,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Arnold