Skip main navigation
Sold for $90,000
  • $90,000

    5198 Millers Ferry Rd, Vernon, FL 32462

    3beds
    1,650sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1990
    2.8 Acres Lot
    $90,000 Zestimate®
    $55/sqft
    $1,492 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $90,000

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,492/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,492/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,492/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $490/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $490/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    UNDER CONTRACT, SELLER TAKING BACK UP OFFERS///Welcome to your dream homestead! This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home is the fixer upper you've been looking for. Sitting on 2.8 acres full of opportunity for someone ready to restore its charm and bring it back to life. With great bones and endless potential, this property is just waiting for your vision and personal touch. In addition to the main home, the property features an old church building that offers incredible versatility, perfect for renovation into a workshop, studio, guest space, or an impressive garage for mechanics, hobbyists, or anyone needing substantial storage. Equestrian and farm enthusiasts will love the horse barn and fenced acreage, ideal for horses, livestock. Located just 5 minutes from Holmes Creek and less than 30 minutes from Panama City Beach, this property offers the perfect blend of peaceful country living with convenient access to nearby amenities. Endless possibilities await, schedule your showing today and bring your vision to life. Recent appraisal valued property as is at $175k. HOME IS A FIXER UPPER AND IS NOT CURRENTLY LIVABLE. PROPERTY WILL NEED RENOVATION PRIOR TO OCCUPANCY. CASH ONLY. ALL MEASUREMENTS ARE APPROXIMATE AND SHOULD BE VERIFIED.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tonia Hathaway 850-415-2806,

    CENTURY 21 Commander Realty

    Bought with:

    Tonia Hathaway

    CENTURY 21 Commander Realty

    Source: CPAR,MLS#: 787530MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Panhandle Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: apx
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 20 x 20
    Bedroom
    • Description: apx
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 15 x 15
    Bedroom
    • Description: apx
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 15 x 15
    Kitchen
    • Description: apx
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 15 x 20
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,650
    • Total interior livable area: 1,650 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
    • Fencing: Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 2.80 Acres
    • Dimensions: 393.9 x 304.5 x 405.3 x 302.1
    • Features: Paved
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s), Workshop
    • Parcel number: 000000000053620002
    • Zoning description: Resid Single Family
    • Special conditions: Listed As-Is

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Country
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Cedar, Shake Siding, Stone, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1990

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Short Term Rental Allowed
    Location
    • Region: Vernon
    • Subdivision: [No Recorded Subdiv]

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/24/2026Sold$90,000-40%$55/sqft
    Source: CPAR #787530 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Pending sale$150,000$91/sqft
    Source: CPAR #787530 Report a problem
    3/28/2026Listed for sale$150,000+78.6%$91/sqft
    Source: CPAR #787530 Report a problem
    1/30/2003Sold$84,000$51/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $101,212 +2.9%
    2024$775 +3.4%$98,360 +3%
    2023$749 +4.3%$95,495 +3%
    2022$718 +1.9%$92,714 +3%
    2021$705 +1.7%$90,014 +1.4%
    2020$694 +0.1%$88,771 +2.3%
    2019$693 -0.3%$86,775 +1.9%
    2018$695 -1.1%$85,157 +1.8%
    2017$703 $83,679 +5.1%
    2016$703 +4.6%$79,589
    2015$672 $79,589
    2014-- $79,589 -3.8%
    2013-- $82,719 -1.5%
    2012-- $83,985 +2.2%
    2011-- $82,200 +1.5%
    2010-- $80,985 +7%
    2009-- $75,704 +0.1%
    2008-- $75,628 +3%
    2007-- $73,425 +5.6%
    2005-- $69,548 +2.8%
    2004-- $67,668 +5.5%
    2003-- $64,125 -32%
    2002-- $94,248 +52.9%
    2001-- $61,636 +3%
    2000-- $59,841

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 32462