Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,836,500

    52 Ardsley Rd, Montclair, NJ 07042

    5beds
    17,300sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1924
    0.4 Acres Lot
    $1,836,500 Zestimate®
    $106/sqft
    $7,423 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,836,500

    $1.51M - $2.26M

    $7,423/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,423/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,423/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $10,856/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $10,856/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Walk or ride your bike to the farmer's market or award winning restaurants. A beautiful street that is still close to NYC train and bus.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3.5
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Other, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 17,300 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 0.40 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1304304000000023

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1924

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Montclair

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/6/2016Sold$950,000+20.4%$55/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3300260 Report a problem
    6/1/2016Pending sale$789,000$46/sqft
    Source: Prominent Properties Sotheby's International Realty #1616219 Report a problem
    5/6/2016Listed for sale$789,000$46/sqft
    5/6/2016Pending sale$789,000$46/sqft
    4/22/2016Listed for sale$789,000+4.1%$46/sqft
    7/30/2013Sold$758,000+10%$44/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3033154 Report a problem
    5/12/2013Listed for sale$689,000+10.8%$40/sqft
    Source: Vflyer Homes #3033154 Report a problem
    5/25/2012Sold$622,000-2.7%$36/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #2915932 Report a problem
    2/10/2012Listed for sale$639,000-25.6%$37/sqft
    Source: Vflyer Homes #2915932 Report a problem
    12/2/2011Listing removed$4,200
    Source: Keller Williams Suburban Realty #2883851 Report a problem
    9/2/2011Listing removed$859,000$50/sqft
    Source: Remax Village Square Realtors Report a problem
    9/2/2011Listed for rent$4,200
    6/22/2011Listed for sale$859,000$50/sqft
    Source: Remax Village Square Realtors Report a problem
    5/4/2011Listing removed$859,000$50/sqft
    Source: Remax Village Square Realtors Report a problem
    2/25/2011Listed for sale$859,000+11.7%$50/sqft
    Source: Remax Village Square Realtors Report a problem
    2/20/2010Listing removed$769,000$44/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Bernardsville #2745142 Report a problem
    2/17/2010Price change$769,000-10.5%$44/sqft
    12/23/2009Price change$859,000+2.4%$50/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Village Square #2693839 Report a problem
    11/8/2009Price change$839,000-2.3%$48/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Village Square Realtors #2693839 Report a problem
    6/26/2009Listed for sale$859,000+215.2%$50/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Village Square #2693839 Report a problem
    3/18/1994Sold$272,500$16/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$30,420 +3.3%$865,200
    2024$29,443 +3.5%$865,200
    2023$28,448 +1.8%$865,200
    2022$27,955 +1.6%$865,200
    2021$27,505 +1%$865,200
    2020$27,219 +41.8%$865,200
    2019$19,191 $865,200
    2018$19,191 -14.7%$865,200 +39.1%
    2017$22,494 +3.1%$622,000 +0.5%
    2016$21,826 +3.5%$619,000
    2015$21,096 +3.2%$619,000
    2014$20,433 -20.8%$619,000
    2013$25,809 +9.3%$619,000 -22%
    2012$23,618 +1.7%$793,400 -14%
    2011$23,230 +5.5%$922,200
    2010$22,013 +3.7%$922,200
    2009$21,220 +7%$922,200
    2008$19,827 +18.1%$922,200
    2007$16,788 $922,200 +238.4%
    2006-- $272,500
    2005-- $272,500
    2004$13,380 $272,500
    2003-- $272,500
    2002-- $272,500
    2001-- $272,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07042