The Ultimate Turnkey Retreat!
Imagine waking up in a spotless Maine sanctuary -- deer at the tree line, eagles overhead, and nothing on your to-do list. This immaculate 3-bedroom, 2-bath retreat sits perfectly between Embden Pond, Sugarloaf, and the Kennebec River -- equally compelling as a high-performing short-term rental or your forever home.
Every upgrade is done. Fresh premium paint, soaring skylights, custom wood blinds, and keyless entry welcome you into a bright, move-in-ready interior that outshines recent builds -- without the wait or the punch list.
A heated 2-car attached garage means warm winter departures. A detached oversized garage stores your kayaks, snowmobiles, and gear. Trex deck, enclosed porch, covered patio, and front porch give you four seasons of outdoor living on a private, serene 1-acre lot.
A brand-new drilled well and whole-home backup generator keep everything running flawlessly -- whatever Maine's weather delivers.
Minutes from Embden Pond, Sandy Pond, and the Kennebec River. Down the road from Lakewood Theatre, Lakewood Golf Course, and world-class skiing at Sugarloaf. Stop spending weekends on maintenance. Start spending them on the mountain, the water, and what matters most.
Active
$450,000
52 E Shore Road, Embden, ME 04958
3beds
1,652sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2023
1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$272/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached oversized garageSoaring skylightsCovered patioCustom wood blindsTrex deckEnclosed porchFront porch
- 64 days |
- 464 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Portside Real Estate Group
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1654336
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Tankless Water Heater
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, One-Floor Living, Shower
- Flooring: Laminate
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,652
- Total interior livable area: 1,652 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,652
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Gravel, Paved, 1 - 4 Spaces, On Site
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Glassed-in Porch, Screened
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Level, Open Lot, Rolling Slope, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: EMBDM034B054
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2023
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $272/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $119,800
- Annual tax amount: $2,908
- Date on market: 3/16/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $450,000+25%$272/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2023 | Sold | $360,000-2.7%$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2023 | Pending sale | $369,900$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2023 | Contingent | $369,900$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2023 | Listed for sale | $369,900$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2023 | Pending sale | $369,900$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2023 | Listed for sale | $369,900$224/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,054 -66.2% | $119,800 -55% |
| 2023 | $3,121 +215.6% | $266,500 +259.6% |
| 2022 | $989 +5.9% | $74,100 +15.1% |
| 2021 | $934 -3.3% | $64,400 |
| 2020 | $966 +1.7% | $64,400 |
| 2019 | $950 -1.7% | $64,400 |
| 2018 | $966 +9% | $64,400 |
| 2017 | $886 -2.2% | $64,400 -8.4% |
| 2016 | $906 -0.5% | $70,300 |
| 2015 | $911 +4% | $70,300 |
| 2014 | $876 | $70,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04958