Welcome to this beautifully, pet friendly, updated 3-bedroom home at 52 Markham Road. Since the current owner's purchase, the home has undergone thoughtful renovations, including a brand-new bathroom, updated flooring throughout, and a freshly repaved backyard creating a clean and comfortable living space ready for its next residents.
The kitchen is equipped with newer appliances, including a French-door stainless steel refrigerator and a gas stove duel oven range, offering both style and functionality for everyday cooking.
The home also features modern mechanical upgrades such as an energy-efficient tankless water heater, in unit washer and dryer, central air conditioning, and newly installed utility meters for improved efficiency and reliability.
Situated on a desirable corner lot, the property offers a spacious fenced in yard perfect for relaxing, entertaining, or enjoying outdoor time. The private driveway can easily accommodate two or more cars, adding valuable convenience for residents.
Inside, the home features a cozy yet functional three-bedroom layout with bright living spaces and a welcoming atmosphere. The attic also provides additional storage space, offering practical room for seasonal items and extra belongings.
Enjoy the convenience of a prime location combined with the charm of a quiet residential setting. A rare opportunity to rent a well-maintained home with outdoor space at an exceptional value.
House for rent
$3,100/mo
Fees may apply
52 Markham Rd, Edison, NJ 08817
3beds
900sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|
Singlefamily
Available now
Cats, dogs OK
Central air, gas, wall unit
In unit laundry
Natural gas, baseboard
What's special
Central air conditioningFrench-door stainless steel refrigeratorBrand-new bathroomEnergy-efficient tankless water heaterDesirable corner lotOutdoor spaceSpacious fenced in yard
- 64 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Natural Gas, Baseboard
Cooling
- Central Air, Gas, Wall Unit
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 900 sqft
Property
Parking
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: 2 Cars, Architecture Style: Cape Cod, Heating system: Baseboard, Heating: Gas
Details
- Parcel number: 0501113000000001
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/8/2026 | Listed for rent | $3,100$3/sqft |
Source: HCMLS #260004023 Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/2025 | Sold | $489,000$543/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2025 | Price change | $489,000-2%$543/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2025 | Price change | $499,000-3.9%$554/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/26/2024 | Listed for sale | $519,000$577/sqft |
Source: | ||
Neighborhood: Lincoln Park