Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $295,000

    52 Ranger Ave, Timberon, NM 88350

    2beds
    1baths
    1,360sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1990
    2.37 Acres Lot
    $269,500 Zestimate®
    $217/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious loftNew flooringNew windowsNew appliancesConvection oven
    Charming Mountain Cabin Retreat in Southeastern New Mexico. Escape to your very own slice of paradise with this inviting 2-bedroom / 1 bath cabin featuring a spacious loft, perfect for cozy weekends or year-round living! The loft boasts a private balcony, offering stunning views of the surrounding Alligator Juniper trees and wildlife—a perfect spot for morning coffee or evening stargazing. This property showcases large decks that invite outdoor living and entertaining, surrounded by nature’s beauty. The small loft area also serves as a fantastic hideaway for teenagers or guests, providing a fun and private space. Cabin was remodeled 11 years ago with Hardie board fiber cement siding, new windows, new appliances, convection oven, viga railings inside the home, new flooring and increased the size of the loft balcony and generator. Wood burning stove is centrally located in the living room. Small fenced backyard off of back deck for your pets. With a dedicated workshop area and carport, you have plenty of room for hobbies or projects, making this cabin an ideal retreat for the creative spirit. Embrace the serenity of mountain living while still being just a 45 minute drive away from Cloudcroft. Don’t miss your chance to own this unique property that perfectly blends comfort and nature. Schedule a viewing today!
    1 day
    |
    58
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Melanie Burris 575-491-7410,

    Amigo Realty 575-682-3355,

    Teri Scott,

    Amigo Realty

    Source: OCMLS,MLS#: 172638MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Loft
      Bathroom
      • Features: Tub and Shower
      Heating
      • Wall Furnace, Wood
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Range/Oven, Electric Cooktop, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Solid Surface Countertops, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Wood, Hardwood
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,360
      • Total interior livable area: 1,360 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Detached Carport, No Garage
      • Carport spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Tri-Level
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Balcony
      • Fencing: Chain Link
      Lot
      • Size: 2.37 Acres
      • Features: Wooded, Corner Lot, 1.01-2.5 Acre
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop With Power
      • Parcel number: R042380
      • Zoning description: Restrict.Covnts

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1990

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Public
      • Gas: Propane Tank Owned
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Association

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Timberon #1
      Location
      • Region: Timberon

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $217/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $146,153
      • Annual tax amount: $1,067
      • Price range: $295K - $295K
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Listing terms: VA Loan,Conventional,FHA,Cash
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $269,500

        $221,000 - $318,000

        $1,216/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Listed for sale$295,000$217/sqft
        Source: OCMLS #172638 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,067 +0.8%$48,717 +3%
        2023$1,059 +2.7%$47,315 +3%
        2022$1,031 +0.1%$45,953 +2.9%
        2021$1,030 -10.5%$44,642
        2020$1,151 +1.3%$44,642 +2%
        2019$1,136 +2%$43,766 +1%
        2018$1,114 +0.4%$43,333
        2017$1,110 +0%$43,333
        2016$1,109 $43,333 +65.5%
        2015-- $26,176

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 88350

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable