A Very Well Maintained Ranch Home In Carpentersville Is Ready To Be Yours! Move In Ready 3 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom Home Located In A Quiet Neighborhood! This Property Offers Nothing To Do But Move In And Enjoy! Kitchen With Granite Countertops, Stainless Steel Appliances, Backsplash With A New Kitchen Faucet! Great Living Room Opens To Kitchen Perfect For Family Nights And Entertaining! Original Hardwood Floors Under All Bedroom Carpeting! Newer Light Fixtures And Ceiling Fans! In 2024 Washer and Dryer, Hot Water Heater And Gutter Guards! A 2.5 Car Heated Garage With A Newer Door And Transmitter! Backyard Perfect For Family Picnics, Plus An Additional Shed For Extra Storage! Whether This Is Your First Home Or A Home You Are Looking To Downsize This Is A Perfect Place To Call Home!
Contingent
$294,900
52 Sparrow Rd, Carpentersville, IL 60110
3beds
950sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
6,181.16 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$310/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Kitchen with granite countertopsStainless steel appliances
- --
- on Zillow |
- 1,026
- views |
- 72
- saves |
Zillow last checked:
Listing courtesy of:
Sadie Winter 847-634-6200,
RE/MAX Suburban,
Dana Cohen,
RE/MAX Suburban
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12634716
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X11
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X9
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 117 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X9
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 90 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X9
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Galley, Pantry-Closet), Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X8
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 15 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5X3
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X11
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Flooring: Laminate
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 950 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Asphalt, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
Lot
- Size: 6,181.16 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 0313131037
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Sump Pump
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
HOA
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Carpentersville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $310/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $214,314
- Annual tax amount: $5,174
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/30/2023 | Sold | $205,000-2.3%$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/3/2023 | Contingent | $209,900$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/21/2022 | Listed for sale | $209,900$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2022 | Contingent | $209,900$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/30/2022 | Price change | $209,900-2.3%$221/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/26/2022 | Listed for sale | $214,900+28%$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2019 | Sold | $167,900$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/23/2018 | Pending sale | $167,900$177/sqft |
Source: GREAT HOMES REAL ESTATE INC. #10126886 Report a problem | ||
| 12/21/2018 | Listed for sale | $167,900$177/sqft |
| 11/20/2018 | Pending sale | $167,900$177/sqft |
| 11/16/2018 | Price change | $167,900-1.2%$177/sqft |
| 11/1/2018 | Listed for sale | $169,900+17.2%$179/sqft |
| 9/15/2014 | Sold | $145,000$153/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2014 | Pending sale | $145,000$153/sqft |
Source: Baird & Warner Real Estate #08633546 Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2014 | Listed for sale | $145,000+154.4%$153/sqft |
Source: The Hilda Jones Team #08633546 Report a problem | ||
| 12/30/2013 | Sold | $57,000-8.8%$60/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/23/2013 | Listed for sale | $62,500-55.4%$66/sqft |
Source: Homepath #08472172 Report a problem | ||
| 12/30/2003 | Sold | $140,000+35.9%$147/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2000 | Sold | $103,000+28.7%$108/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/1995 | Sold | $80,000$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,804 +1.6% | $71,438 +11.1% |
| 2023 | $4,729 -5% | $64,278 +1.7% |
| 2022 | $4,978 +2.4% | $63,174 +5.9% |
| 2021 | $4,860 +1.7% | $59,649 +2.3% |
| 2020 | $4,778 +2.3% | $58,308 +5.3% |
| 2019 | $4,670 +34.8% | $55,353 +35.4% |
| 2018 | $3,463 +4.7% | $40,895 +6.9% |
| 2017 | $3,309 -16.6% | $38,256 +6.1% |
| 2016 | $3,966 | $36,049 +27.3% |
| 2015 | -- | $28,320 +30.8% |
| 2014 | -- | $21,652 -3% |
| 2013 | -- | $22,315 -7.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $24,209 -9.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $26,854 -37.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $43,124 -7.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $46,566 -1% |
| 2008 | -- | $47,036 +4.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $45,118 +1.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $44,386 +2.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $43,375 +2.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $42,452 +8.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $39,256 +9.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $35,912 +8.1% |
| 2001 | -- | $33,214 +5.4% |
| 2000 | -- | $31,518 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60110