Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,695,000

    52 Valley Forge Road, Weston, CT 06883

    2beds
    2,254sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2010
    3 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $1,196/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Succulent gardensStunning open living spaces
    Set on three private acres of serene woodland along the banks of the Saugatuck River, this extraordinary Riverfront Retreat offers a rare opportunity to live immersed in nature in a modern masterpiece. Creating a seamless connection between the stunning interiors and the tranquil beauty of the surrounding landscape, experience breathtaking river views from the rooftop deck with succulent gardens, from the heated gunite pool surrounded by an oversized terrace and through the walls of glass throughout the home. From the moment you enter, prepared to be wowed by this concrete, glass and bamboo structure, as you flow through the stunning open living spaces into the private first floor Primary Bedroom, then up to the well thought out second floor. Rare and remarkable, this noteworthy home was designed by Specht Harpman and artfully built in 2010 by Michael Greenberg in the bucolic setting of Weston, CT. Enjoy best of both worlds- living in secluded waterfront serenity with effortless access to the areas shopping, restaurants and beaches in Westport and neighboring communities.
    24 days
    |
    1,674
    |
    160
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Laurie Crouse (203)984-8154,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 203-227-8424

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24167448MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Exercise Room, Laundry, Sitting Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: High Ceilings, Built-in Features, Gas Log Fireplace, Full Bath, Sliders, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom
      • Features: Built-in Features, Full Bath, Concrete Floor
      • Level: Upper
      Dining room
      • Features: High Ceilings, Built-in Features, Gas Log Fireplace, Concrete Floor
      • Level: Main
      Family room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Concrete Floor
      • Level: Upper
      Kitchen
      • Features: High Ceilings, Breakfast Bar
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Features: High Ceilings, Balcony/Deck, Built-in Features, Gas Log Fireplace, Sliders, Concrete Floor
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Radiant, Zoned, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Cooktop, Oven/Range, Microwave, Subzero, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Sound System, Wired for Data, Open Floorplan
      • Windows: Thermopane Windows
      • Basement: None
      • Attic: Crawl Space,Storage,Floored,Walk-up
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,254
      • Total interior livable area: 2,254 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,254

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Attached, Paved, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Private, Asphalt
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Terrace, Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Underground Sprinkler
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Waterfront, River Front, Beach Access, Access
      Lot
      • Size: 3 Acres
      • Features: Secluded, Wetlands, Sloped, Landscaped, Rolling Slope, In Flood Zone
      Details
      • Parcel number: 404782
      • Zoning: R
      • Other equipment: Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Modern
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Concrete
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Other
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2010

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Windows

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Golf, Lake, Library, Medical Facilities, Public Rec Facilities
      • Subdivision: Valley Forge
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Weston

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,196/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,618,330
      • Annual tax amount: $38,678
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      • Exclusions: all personal property
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Listed for sale$2,695,000+7.8%$1,196/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24167448 Report a problem
        6/29/2023Sold$2,500,000+56.3%$1,109/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170565587 Report a problem
        1/29/2021Sold$1,600,000+33.4%$710/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170351389 Report a problem
        11/30/2020Contingent$1,199,000$532/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170351389 Report a problem
        11/9/2020Pending sale$1,199,000$532/sqft
        Source: Halstead Real Estate #170351389 Report a problem
        11/2/2020Listed for sale$1,199,000$532/sqft
        Source: Halstead Real Estate #170351389 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$38,678 +1.8%$1,618,330
        2024$37,982 +88.2%$1,618,330 +165.1%
        2023$20,181 +0.3%$610,450
        2022$20,127 +0.2%$610,450
        2021$20,096 +1.7%$610,450
        2020$19,760 $610,450
        2019$19,760 +8.3%$610,450 -1.7%
        2018$18,242 +1.7%$620,700
        2017$17,944 +1.2%$620,700
        2016$17,727 -0.4%$620,700
        2015$17,795 +1.5%$620,700
        2014$17,529 -1.1%$620,700 -16.4%
        2013$17,729 +4.6%$742,100 +5.1%
        2012$16,956 +26.2%$705,900 +25.8%
        2011$13,438 +23.5%$561,300 +23.1%
        2010$10,883 -35.8%$456,100 -36.5%
        2009$16,964 +4.5%$718,500 +6.5%
        2008$16,232 +2.8%$674,940
        2007$15,787 +2.8%$674,940
        2006$15,355 +3.2%$674,940
        2005$14,882 +8.9%$674,940
        2004$13,668 +14.8%$674,940 +41.7%
        2003$11,911 +11.5%$476,420
        2001$10,681 +5.6%$476,420 +0%
        2000$10,114 +7.1%$476,400 +21.3%
        1997$9,443 $392,660

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06883

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          5 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable