Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • Price cut: $100K (4/15)
    $3,400,000

    520 Cates Rd, Van Alstyne, TX 75495

    --beds
    --baths
    68.38Acres
    Improved Land
    Built in 1915
    68.38 Acres Lot
    $1,928,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Scenic pondFully fenced perimeterMature treesNative grassesRolling terrain
    PHASE 1 of the master-planned development for 1-acre lots has received FULL APPROVAL from the City of Van Alstyne and is ready for immediate construction. All necessary entitlements are in place, allowing developers to move forward without delays and start building right away. 68.3-acre property with quick access to Van Alstyne and US Hwy 75, located in the highly sought-after VAISD. This beautiful tract features rolling terrain, mature trees, a scenic pond, native grasses, and a fully fenced perimeter. Adjacent acreage to the north is currently under development, adding to the area’s growth and future value. Ideally situated just 20 minutes from McKinney and 45 minutes from the intersection of US-75 and I-635. The property is located outside city limits. Water is provided by South Grayson Water Co-op, and electricity is available through Grayson-Collin Electric Co-op. An AG exemption is currently in place. DO NOT TRESPASS. Contact the listing agent for access.
    591 days
    |
    40
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Silvana Azpiazu 0753051 734-765-2902,

    Monument Realty 214-705-7827

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 20742636

Lot
      • Size: 68.38 Acres
      • Features: Acreage, Cleared, City Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s)
      • Parcel number: 133529
      • Zoning description: Ag-exemption.
      • Horse amenities: Barn, Hay Storage

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Community/Coop
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, None, Overhead Utilities, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $2,567,057
      • Annual tax amount: $1,895
      • Date on market: 10/1/2024
      • Cumulative days on market: 1069 days
      • Listing terms: Cash
      • Road surface type: Asphalt

        Estimated market value

        $1,928,200

        $1.29M - $2.76M

        $1,768/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/15/2026Price change$3,400,000-2.9%
        Source: NTREIS #20742636 Report a problem
        9/18/2025Price change$3,500,000-16.7%
        Source: NTREIS #20742636 Report a problem
        10/1/2024Listed for sale$4,200,000
        Source: NTREIS #20742636 Report a problem
        3/6/2024Listing removed$4,200,000
        Source: NTREIS #20325558 Report a problem
        9/13/2023Price change$4,200,000-6.7%
        Source: NTREIS #20325558 Report a problem
        5/13/2023Listed for sale$4,500,000+150%
        Source: NTREIS #20325558 Report a problem
        3/26/2022Sold--
        Source: Ebby Halliday solds #14686151_75495 Report a problem
        3/9/2022Pending sale$1,800,000
        Source: NTREIS #14686151 Report a problem
        12/13/2021Contingent$1,800,000
        Source: NTREIS #14686151 Report a problem
        10/11/2021Listed for sale$1,800,000-12.5%
        Source: NTREIS #14686151 Report a problem
        6/15/2021Listing removed$2,058,000
        Source: NTREIS #14246214 Report a problem
        3/27/2021Price change$2,058,000+36.4%
        Source: NTREIS #14246214 Report a problem
        3/25/2021Price change$1,509,200-12.7%
        Source: NTREIS #14246214 Report a problem
        12/30/2019Listed for sale$1,729,200
        Source: Keller Williams Realty Allen #14246214 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,472 -13.6%$2,567,057 -4.9%
        2024$1,703 -3.4%$2,698,278 -4.5%
        2023$1,764 +37.1%$2,826,861 +122.7%
        2022$1,287 +22%$1,269,485 +8.9%
        2021$1,055 $1,165,210 +63.5%
        2020-- $712,848 -14.3%
        2019$1,186 +14.9%$831,963 +1457.7%
        2018$1,033 -25.8%$53,409 +17%
        2017$1,391 $45,660 -26.9%
        2016$1,391 +19.9%$62,430 -1.6%
        2015$1,161 $63,460 +77.9%
        2006-- $35,672

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 75495