This beautiful, immaculate property is the sanctuary that offers unparalleled privacy, waterfront views, and breathtaking natural beauty. This 21.811 acre estate overlooks Lake Bob Sandlin and is less than 5 minutes from Lake Cypress Springs. In addition, this property has access to the adjacent 15-17 acre private lake which is home to ducks, fish, turtles, and geese. A portion of this private lake is included in the acreage! Enjoy the best of both worlds: boating and fishing on Lake Cypress Springs and Lake Bob Sandlin which are just minutes away as well as the tranquility of the private lake just steps from your back door. This is the lifestyle upgrade you have been waiting for! This 2,780 square foot meticulously maintained home features TWO PRIMARY bedroom suites (one upstairs and one downstairs), 2 additional bedrooms, 3 and one half bathrooms, as well as 2 living spaces. The new whole house Generac generator provides peace of mind during power outages. The impeccable, park-like acreage features improved coastal hay meadows fully fenced smooth wire fencing and cross fencing. Kitchen features two ovens, granite countertops, and stainless appliances. There are appealing views from every window in the house. This property is made for those who value both recreation and relaxation. Call today to schedule your private tour of this extraordinary home and acreage!
For sale
$914,900
520 County Rd SE #4385, Scroggins, TX 75480
4beds
2,780sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
21.81 Acres Lot
$876,300 Zestimate®
$329/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Overlooks lake bob sandlinStainless appliancesGranite countertopsImpeccable park-like acreageKitchen features two ovensImproved coastal hay meadowsWaterfront views
- 56 days |
- 271 |
- 19 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Libby Gamble 903-738-5841,
East Texas Real Estate Group
Source: GTARMLS,MLS#: 26004248
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Utility Room, Other/See Remarks, 2 Living Areas, Utility Closet
Primary bedroom
- Features: Sitting Area in Master
Bedroom
- Features: Other/See Remarks, Walk-In Closet(s)
Bathroom
- Features: Shower and Tub, Shower/Tub, Double Lavatory, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceramic Tile
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen/Eating Combo
Heating
- Central Electric
Cooling
- Central Electric
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven-Electric, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Oven, 2 or more Water Heaters
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Pantry
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile
- Windows: Blinds
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,780
- Total interior livable area: 2,780 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached, RV Access/Parking, Other/See Remarks, Garage Faces Front
Lot
- Size: 21.81 Acres
- Features: Irregular Lot, Pasture, Other/See Remarks
- Topography: Level,Sloping
- Residential vegetation: Native Grasses, Improved Grasses, Coastal Grasses, Timber (Cluster), Mixed Timber
Details
- Additional structures: Storage, Other/See Remarks
- Parcel number: 010260000000011000000
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Satellite Dish
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Concrete Based Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2001
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Other/See Remarks
- Sewer: Aerobic Septic
- Water: Community
- Utilities for property: DSL, Satellite Internet
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security Gate, Security Lights, Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Scroggins
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $329/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $721,680
- Annual tax amount: $7,867
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Cash
Estimated market value
$876,300
$832,000 - $920,000
$2,972/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $914,900+36.6%$329/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/8/2022 | Contingent | $670,000$241/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #14754067 Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2022 | Pending sale | $670,000$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2022 | Price change | $670,000+11.9%$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2022 | Price change | $599,000-11.3%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2022 | Listed for sale | $675,000$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/4/2022 | Pending sale | $675,000$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2022 | Listed for sale | $675,000$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $583,920 +1.8% |
| 2024 | $7,859 +60% | $573,600 -8.6% |
| 2023 | $4,911 | $627,250 +8.1% |
| 2022 | -- | $579,990 +34.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $431,950 +7.3% |
| 2020 | -- | $402,570 |
| 2019 | -- | -- |
| 2018 | -- | $293,740 +8.7% |
| 2017 | -- | $270,280 |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75480