Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $10.5K (5/8)
    $435,000

    520 E Marthona Rd, Madison, TN 37115

    3beds
    1,534sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1955
    0.92 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $284/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gorgeous original hdwd floorsGranite countertopsPrivate wildlife backdrop
    Discover the charm of south Madison away from the chaos of Gallatin Rd. & Rivergate, in this well cared for 3 Bed, 2 Bath ranch style home. Owned & loved by the same family for over 30 years. Nestled in a historic n-hood w/ deep roots in early country music (think Hank Snow House & Rainbow Ranch),this home blends character, comfort & convenience in a way that's hard to find. Step inside to the gorgeous original hdwd floors, granite countertops, & a layout that offers both warmth & flexibility. Need extra space? You'll love the office/flex room, mudroom, & a basement workshop ready for projects or storage. Out back, the property truly shines. The expansive yard opens to a natural wooded area where deer, fox, owls & hawks make regular appearances--your own private wildlife backdrop for morning coffee or evening cocktails. The back deck is perfect for grilling, gathering, or simply unwinding. All of this sits just 8 miles away from downtown Nashville, yet it feels like a peaceful retreat worlds away. You'll also be minutes from the upcoming Harken Hall venue , Cedar Hill Park, & quick access to I-65, I-24, Briley Pkwy & Ellington Pkwy. Homes with this much soul don't come around ofter. It's a hidden refuge that's still close to everything! Schedule your showing today! STORAGE BUILDING TO REMAIN AT NO ADDITIONAL COST TO BUYERS!!!!!
    45 days
    |
    563
    |
    43
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Reed Clark 615-428-9223,

    Benchmark Realty, LLC 615-288-8292

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3166406MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: Unfinished
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,534
      • Total interior livable area: 1,534 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,534

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Rear
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.92 Acres
      • Dimensions: 100 x 422
      • Features: Rolling Slope
      • Topography: Rolling Slope
      Details
      • Parcel number: 04215005400
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1955

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $284/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $417,800
      • Annual tax amount: $2,034
      • Date on market: 4/1/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Price change$435,000-2.4%$284/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3166406 Report a problem
        4/1/2026Listed for sale$445,500-0.9%$290/sqft
        2/17/2026Listing removed$449,500$293/sqft
        Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3058756 Report a problem
        1/24/2026Price change$449,500-2.2%$293/sqft
        12/5/2025Listed for sale$459,500+469%$300/sqft
        6/21/1994Sold$80,750$53/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,939 +44.5%$104,450 +67.1%
        2024$2,034 $62,500
        2023$2,034 $62,500
        2022$2,034 -1%$62,500
        2021$2,055 -6.6%$62,500 +19.9%
        2020$2,200 +33.8%$52,125
        2019$1,645 $52,125
        2018$1,645 $52,125
        2017$1,645 $52,125 +42.5%
        2016$1,645 +14.6%$36,575
        2015$1,435 $36,575
        2014$1,435 $36,575
        2013-- $36,575 +2.4%
        2012-- $35,725
        2011-- $35,725
        2010-- $35,725
        2009-- $35,725 +12.1%
        2008-- $31,875
        2007-- $31,875
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --
        2000-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 37115

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable