Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $850,000

    520 Grizzly Ridge Rd, Lakemont, GA 30552

    3beds
    2,580sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1986
    10.12 Acres Lot
    $850,100 Zestimate®
    $329/sqft
    $5,142 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $850,100

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $5,142/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,142/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,142/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,777/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,777/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Escape to your own private mountain retreat with breathtaking sunset views. This 3-bedroom, 3.5-bathroom home offers a bonus bunk room and is nestled on just over 10 acres in the established Spruce Creek community. This property offers a blend of comfort, privacy, views and outdoor living. A paved driveway welcomes you to the property. The driveway leads directly to an attached 2-car garage. The thoughtfully landscaped grounds are designed to maximize outdoor enjoyment, featuring multiple porches, open decks, a fire pit, and a hot tub gazebo with outdoor shower-all perfectly positioned to capture stunning mountain sunsets. Inside, the open-concept living and dining area showcases beamed ceilings, hardwood floors, and a beautiful large masonry wood-burning fireplace. The kitchen is well-appointed with solid surface countertops, a breakfast bar with island seating, and a spacious pantry. Just beyond, you'll find a convenient mudroom/laundry area with direct access to the garage. The main level also offers a primary bedroom with ensuite bathroom and access to the screened porch. Upstairs offers flexible accommodations, including a guest bedroom and a four-bed bunk room that share a full bath. A newer primary suite is a true sanctuary, featuring a private sitting room with mountain views, an ensuite bath with double vanities, and a large walk-in shower. Residents of Spruce Creek enjoy access to exceptional community amenities, including a clubhouse, tennis and pickleball courts, a recreational lawn, a small lake, and even community stables. Ideally located just 10 minutes from Lake Rabun, 15 minutes from downtown Clayton, and within 10 minutes of Tallulah Gorge State Park, this property offers both seclusion and convenience. Your mountain escape awaits.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sarah E Gillespie 404-735-6157,

    Mountain Sotheby's International

    Bought with:

    Sarah E Gillespie, 283967

    Mountain Sotheby's International

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10689804MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Dining room
    • Features: Dining Rm/Living Rm Combo
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters
    Heating
    • Central, Electric, Wood
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
    • Laundry: In Kitchen, Mud Room
    Features
    • Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Double Vanity, Master On Main Level, Separate Shower, Tile Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Crawl Space,Exterior Entry
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Masonry, Outside, Wood Burning Stove
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,580
    • Total interior livable area: 2,580 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,580
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Assigned, Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Guest, Kitchen Level, Off Street, Side/Rear Entrance
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Screened
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Pool/Spa Combo, Screen Enclosure
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    • Frontage type: Borders US/State Park
    Lot
    • Size: 10.12 Acres
    • Features: Private, Sloped
    • Residential vegetation: Cleared, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Gazebo
    • Parcel number: 036B 008
    • Other equipment: Satellite Dish

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Block, Slab
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1986

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220 Volts, Generator
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Phone Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Clubhouse, Lake, Park, Stable(s), Tennis Court(s)
    Location
    • Region: Lakemont
    • Subdivision: Spruce Creek

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,000 annually
    • Services included: Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Private Roads, Tennis, Trash

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/24/2026Sold$850,000-4.4%$329/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10689804 Report a problem
    3/27/2026Pending sale$889,000$345/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10689804 Report a problem
    2/11/2026Listed for sale$889,000+7.8%$345/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10689804 Report a problem
    8/23/2024Sold$825,000$320/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10346664 Report a problem
    7/30/2024Pending sale$825,000$320/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10346664 Report a problem
    7/26/2024Listed for sale$825,000+211.3%$320/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10346664 Report a problem
    3/8/2019Sold$265,000-8.6%$103/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #8475534 Report a problem
    2/17/2019Pending sale$289,900$112/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Lanier Partners #8475534 Report a problem
    10/26/2018Listed for sale$289,900+45%$112/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Lanier Partner #8475534 Report a problem
    8/1/2007Sold$200,000$78/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,090 -0.4%$132,232 +9.2%
    2023$2,100 -1.5%$121,064 +2.2%
    2022$2,132 +5%$118,500 +7.5%
    2021$2,030 +0.1%$110,268 +5.9%
    2020$2,028 -0.7%$104,165
    2019$2,042 -0.2%$104,165 -4.2%
    2018$2,045 -4.1%$108,784
    2017$2,133 +4.3%$108,784
    2016$2,045 -0.3%$108,784 -4.6%
    2015$2,051 -6.6%$114,037
    2014$2,196 $114,037
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2004-- $84,340
    2003-- $84,340 +30.9%
    2002-- $64,448

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30552