Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,400,000
  • $1,400,000

    520 Main Street #9, Ridgefield, CT 06877

    2beds
    2,660sqft
    Condominium, Townhouse
    Built in 1989
    -- sqft lot
    $1,400,400 Zestimate®
    $526/sqft
    $4,610 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,400,400

    $1.27M - $1.54M

    $4,610/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,610/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,610/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,540/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,540/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Experience the pinnacle of urban sophistication in this beautifully updated and meticulously maintained end-unit townhome, right in the center of historic Ridgefield! Bathed in natural light from three sides, this residence features a masterfully designed layout, perfect for both upscale entertaining and quiet relaxation. The elegantly designed entrance offers a stone terrace for warm weather enjoyment. Rich hardwood flooring flows seamlessly throughout the entire home, anchoring the open-concept living spaces with timeless elegance. A custom designed gourmet kitchen opens to inviting living and dining areas complete with bookshelves, a wood burning fireplace and a wall of windows overlooking open space. French doors lead to an office with walls of built-in book shelving. The upper level offers a grand primary suite with gorgeous primary bath, complete with heated flooring. A double primary dressing room offers an abundance of built in drawers and space for an all-season wardrobe. A second bedroom and full bath complete this level. On the third floor, a spacious finished room provides many options for use. The finished lower level offers an additional retreat, as well as access to the two-car garage. As an end unit, you'll enjoy an added layer of privacy and a sense of space rarely found in town-center living. Step outside and you are seconds away from premier dining, boutique shopping, and local culture. This is more than a home; it's a lifestyle of effortless luxury. Rarely available end-unit in one of the area's most sought-after upscale communities. If you've been looking for the perfect "lock-and-leave" lifestyle without compromising on quality, this is it. *The Layout: Thoughtfully designed for modern living with an airy, expansive feel. *The Finishes: Stunning hardwood floors, built-in bookcases, upscale kitchen, luxurious primary suite. *The Location: In the heart of town. Leave the car at home and walk to your favorite bistro or gallery. *The Edge: Being an end-unit means extra windows, more light, and only one shared wall. This unit is just one of a few that offers an attached two car garage providing direct entry to the townhome.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    KISHANDSCARBROUGH, THE TEAM ADVANTAGE AT WILLIAM PITT SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY,

    Jane Scarbrough (203)733-6177,

    William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l 203-438-9531

    Bought with:

    Heather C. Payne, RES.0817458

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24165697MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Dressing Room, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 306 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17 x 18
    Bedroom
    • Features: Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 13
    Dining room
    • Features: High Ceilings, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 12
    Family room
    • Features: Bookcases, Laminate Floor
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 192 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 16
    Kitchen
    • Features: High Ceilings, Breakfast Bar, Granite Counters, Pantry, Patio/Terrace, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 221 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 x 17
    Living room
    • Features: High Ceilings, Bookcases, Built-in Features, Fireplace, French Doors, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 336 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 x 21
    Other
    • Features: Palladian Window(s), Laminate Floor
    • Level: Third,Upper
    • Area: 360 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9 x 40
    Study
    • Features: High Ceilings, Bookcases, Built-in Features, French Doors, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 x 12
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Subzero, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level, Main Level
    Features
    • Wired for Data, Entrance Foyer
    • Basement: Full,Heated,Garage Access,Cooled,Interior Entry,Partially Finished
    • Attic: Storage,Finished,Walk-up
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Common walls with other units/homes: End Unit
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,660
    • Total interior livable area: 2,660 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,420
    • Finished area below ground: 240

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Stories: 4
    • Patio & porch: Terrace
    Lot
    • Features: Historic District
    Details
    • Parcel number: 278334
    • Zoning: R-5

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    • Architectural style: Townhouse
    • Property subtype: Condominium, Townhouse
    • Attached to another structure: Yes
    Materials
    • Clapboard, Brick
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1989

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System
    Community
    • Community features: Golf, Health Club, Library, Paddle Tennis, Park, Playground, Shopping/Mall, Tennis Court(s)
    Location
    • Region: Ridgefield
    • Subdivision: Village Center

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $650 monthly
    • Amenities included: Management
    • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Trash, Snow Removal, Road Maintenance

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/7/2026Sold$1,400,000+12%$526/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24165697 Report a problem
    4/28/2026Pending sale$1,250,000$470/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24165697 Report a problem
    4/15/2026Listed for sale$1,250,000+44.5%$470/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24165697 Report a problem
    2/6/2013Sold$865,000+82.5%$325/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/23/1988Sold$474,000$178/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$14,596 +3.9%$532,910
    2024$14,042 +2.1%$532,910
    2023$13,754 +3.5%$532,910 +14%
    2022$13,290 +0.8%$467,450
    2021$13,187 +0.3%$467,450
    2020$13,145 $467,450
    2019$13,145 +1.2%$467,450
    2018$12,986 -28.9%$467,450 -30.3%
    2017$18,260 +1.9%$671,060
    2016$17,911 +2.6%$671,060
    2015$17,454 +38.6%$671,060 +38.6%
    2014$12,595 +8.8%$484,220 -14.8%
    2012$11,579 -1.2%$568,450
    2011$11,716 +1%$568,450
    2010$11,596 +2%$568,450
    2009$11,369 +0.5%$568,450
    2008$11,318 -0.8%$568,450 +23.9%
    2007$11,410 $458,770

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06877