520 Prairie Road, Colorado Springs, CO 80909
Home value
$247,400
$235,000 - $260,000
$1,386/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,386/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$1,386/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$1,463/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$1,463/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Dianne Schell 720-545-5326,
eXp Realty, LLC
PPAR Agent Non-REcolorado
NON MLS PARTICIPANT
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Bedroom
- Description: New Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 81 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 x 9
Bathroom
- Description: Opens To Laundry Room And Primary Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 72 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6 x 12
Other
- Description: Adjacent To Bathroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 10
Kitchen
- Description: Eat-In Kichen
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Laundry
- Description: Extra Large & Perfect For Storage. Washer/Dryer Included.
- Level: Main
- Area: 112 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8 x 14
Living room
- Description: Flooded With Natural Light, New Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 176 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 16
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Jack & Jill Bathroom, Laminate Counters, No Stairs, Open Floorplan, Primary Suite
- Flooring: Concrete, Tile
- Windows: Storm Window(s), Window Coverings
- Basement: Sump Pump
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 744
- Total interior livable area: 744 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 744
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
- Details: Off Street Spaces: 2, RV Spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: Fire Pit
- Fencing: Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 7,405 sqft
- Features: Near Public Transit
Details
- Parcel number: 6409335007
- Zoning: R5
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Stucco
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Fixer
- Year built: 1947
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Phone Available
Other facts
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Assumable
- Ownership: Individual
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/9/2025 | Sold | $250,000+0.4%$336/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2025 | Pending sale | $249,000$335/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2025 | Contingent | $249,000$335/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/19/2025 | Price change | $249,000-2.4%$335/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2025 | Price change | $255,000-8.4%$343/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2025 | Price change | $278,500-0.2%$374/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2025 | Price change | $279,000-3.8%$375/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/21/2025 | Price change | $290,000-3.3%$390/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $300,000+40.8%$403/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2020 | Sold | $213,000+1.5%$286/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2020 | Price change | $209,900-2.3%$282/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Partners #8567774 Report a problem | ||
| 4/21/2020 | Listed for sale | $214,900+104.9%$289/sqft |
| 12/28/2015 | Sold | $104,900$141/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/2015 | Price change | $104,900-4.5%$141/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX ADVANTAGE #6714473 Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/2015 | Listed for sale | $109,900+44.6%$148/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX ADVANTAGE #6714473 Report a problem | ||
| 4/21/2006 | Sold | $76,000+33.3%$102/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2006 | Sold | $57,000$77/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $677 +0.2% | $18,490 |
| 2023 | $676 -7.8% | $18,490 +53.1% |
| 2022 | $733 | $12,080 -2.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $12,430 +30.2% |
| 2020 | $648 +0.5% | $9,550 |
| 2019 | $645 +21.9% | $9,550 +25.5% |
| 2018 | $529 -5.3% | $7,610 |
| 2017 | $558 +5.6% | $7,610 +31.7% |
| 2016 | $529 +57.8% | $5,780 |
| 2015 | $335 +2.2% | $5,780 +6.1% |
| 2014 | $328 | $5,450 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | $5,450 |
| 2011 | $358 | $5,450 -10.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $6,060 |
| 2009 | -- | $6,060 |
| 2008 | -- | $6,060 |
| 2006 | -- | $6,060 +8.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $5,570 |
| 2003 | $337 +3.7% | $5,570 -6.1% |
| 2002 | $325 +13.9% | $5,930 +20.5% |
| 2001 | $286 | $4,920 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: Central Colorado Springs