Nicely remodeled home on an acre in the Blue Ridge Mountains of Southwest Virginia. This 3 bed, 1 bath home sits on just over an acre of land with an open and flat yard. The home features new vinyl siding, a new metal roof, new windows, a new HVAC system, new flooring throughout, new paint, a new kitchen with new appliances, a new bathroom, and much more. Located in a private setting on a dead-end road, this would make a perfect vacation home in the mountains or full-time residence. The home is only minutes from the New River, New River Trail, stocked trout streams, and the many recreational opportunities that Grayson County has to offer. Owner/agent.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/19)
$259,900
520 Rimrock Ln, Independence, VA 24348
3beds
1,704sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
1.01 Acres Lot
$61,500 Zestimate®
$153/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New vinyl sidingNew bathroomNicely remodeled homeNew flooring throughoutOpen and flat yardNew windowsNew paint
- 13 days |
- 551 |
- 39 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mitchell Cornett 276-768-6818,
Collins and Associates Realty
Source: SWVAR,MLS#: 110003
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Basement
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
Basement
- Area: 855
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Newer Paint
- Flooring: Newer Floor Covering, Luxury Vinyl
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Vinyl
- Basement: Partial
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,559
- Total interior livable area: 1,704 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,704
- Finished area below ground: 855
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Fencing: None
- Water view: None
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 1.01 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 72A77A
- Zoning: RF
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Dry Wall
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Not Available
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Independence
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $153/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $100,900
- Annual tax amount: $544
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
Estimated market value
$61,500
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,766/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Price change | $259,900-3.7%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $269,900+349.8%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2025 | Sold | $60,000$35/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $545 | $100,900 |
| 2023 | $545 | $100,900 |
| 2022 | $545 +29% | $100,900 +40.9% |
| 2021 | $422 | $71,600 |
| 2020 | -- | $71,600 |
| 2018 | -- | $71,600 |
| 2017 | -- | $71,600 |
| 2016 | -- | $71,600 |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24348
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Independence Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 3.5 mi
- 7/10Independence Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 3.1 mi
- 8/10Grayson County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 3.1 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Independence
- Middle: Independence
- High: Grayson County
Source: SWVAR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.