Now offered at a reduced price, this inviting 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home is located on a private, level lot just 15 minutes from downtown Knoxville. Step inside to find a bright and welcoming living space that flows effortlessly into the kitchen and dining areas—perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The primary suite offers a private retreat with an en-suite bathroom featuring a walk-in shower and a walk-in closet. Two additional bedrooms provide flexible space for family, guests, or a home office. Outside, enjoy the large, level backyard with a deck—ideal for outdoor gatherings, playtime, or relaxing on a sunny afternoon. This price improvement makes an already comfortable and convenient home an even better value.
Active
Price cut: $10K (4/24)
$250,000
5202 Murphy Rd, Knoxville, TN 37918
3beds
1,216sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1935
0.73 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$206/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Walk-in closetPrivate level lotWalk-in shower
- 197 days |
- 1,846 |
- 136 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Jeff LaRue 865-556-2350,
Realty Executives Associates 865-693-3232
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3034680
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Bedroom 1
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Walk-In Closet(s)
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,216
- Total interior livable area: 1,216 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,216
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 0.73 Acres
- Dimensions: 73.01 x 469.24 x IRR
- Features: Other, Level
- Topography: Other,Level
Details
- Parcel number: 049 059
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding, Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1935
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Knoxville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $206/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $199,700
- Annual tax amount: $776
- Date on market: 10/28/2025
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Price change | $250,000-3.8%$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2026 | Price change | $260,000-5.5%$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2025 | Price change | $275,000-3.5%$226/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2025 | Price change | $285,000-1.7%$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $289,900+55.5%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2021 | Sold | $186,400+0.3%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2021 | Listed for sale | $185,900$153/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives Broker of Record #1140251 Report a problem | ||
| 1/26/2021 | Pending sale | $185,900$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2021 | Listed for sale | $185,900$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2021 | Pending sale | $185,900+23.9%$153/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2019 | Sold | $150,000-3.2%$123/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2019 | Pending sale | $155,000$127/sqft |
Source: Realty Executives Associates #1088189 Report a problem | ||
| 8/2/2019 | Listed for sale | $155,000$127/sqft |
| 7/25/2019 | Pending sale | $155,000$127/sqft |
| 7/20/2019 | Listed for sale | $155,000+287.5%$127/sqft |
| 12/27/2018 | Sold | $40,000-29.8%$33/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/25/2018 | Price change | $57,000-3.4%$47/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/15/2018 | Listed for sale | $59,000+18.2%$49/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2014 | Listing removed | $49,900$41/sqft |
Source: Knoxville - WEICHERT, REALTORS - Advantage Plus #871280 Report a problem | ||
| 2/20/2014 | Price change | $49,900-5.7%$41/sqft |
| 1/9/2014 | Price change | $52,900-18.6%$44/sqft |
Source: WEICHERT, REALTORS Advantage Plus #871280 Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2012 | Listed for sale | $65,000+18.2%$53/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty, Knoxville-West, mc814 #805559 Report a problem | ||
| 2/20/2007 | Sold | $55,000$45/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $776 | $49,925 |
| 2024 | $776 | $49,925 |
| 2023 | $776 | $49,925 |
| 2022 | $776 -5.9% | $49,925 +28.3% |
| 2021 | $825 +167% | $38,900 -33.3% |
| 2020 | $309 | $58,300 |
| 2019 | $309 | $58,300 |
| 2018 | $309 | -- |
| 2017 | $309 -15.3% | $14,575 |
| 2016 | $365 | -- |
| 2015 | $365 | -- |
| 2014 | $365 +0% | -- |
| 2013 | $365 +8.1% | -- |
| 2012 | $337 | -- |
| 2011 | $337 | $14,300 |
| 2010 | $337 | $14,300 |
| 2009 | $337 +27.7% | $14,300 +45.5% |
| 2008 | $264 -51.1% | $9,825 |
| 2007 | $540 | $9,825 |
| 2006 | $540 | $9,825 |
| 2005 | $540 +4.9% | $9,825 +14.6% |
| 2004 | $515 +6.2% | $8,575 |
| 2003 | $485 | $8,575 |
| 2002 | -- | $8,575 |
| 2001 | -- | $8,575 +14.7% |
| 2000 | -- | $7,475 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37918