This 1600 square foot single family home has 4 bedrooms and 1.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 5203 Devonshire Rd, Detroit, MI 48224.
For sale by owner
Street View
$145,000
5203 Devonshire Rd, Detroit, MI 48224
4beds
1,600sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1926
4,573 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$91/sqft
$-- HOA
Overview
- 6 hours |
- 65 |
- 4 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (786) 212-0345
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced air
Features
- Basement: Partially finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,600 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
Features
- Exterior features: Brick
Lot
- Size: 4,573 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 21070589
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
Materials
- brick
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1926
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Detroit
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $91/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $40,200
- Date on market: 5/17/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,490/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $145,000+21.8%$91/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Listing removed | $1,500$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Price change | $1,500+11.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Listing removed | $119,000$74/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,350$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Price change | $119,000-4.8%$74/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/9/2026 | Price change | $125,000-3.8%$78/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2026 | Price change | $130,000-7.1%$81/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $140,000-6.7%$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2026 | Listing removed | $149,999$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2026 | Price change | $149,999-6.3%$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2025 | Price change | $159,999-5.9%$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Price change | $169,999-5.6%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/24/2025 | Price change | $179,9990%$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $180,000-2.7%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2025 | Listing removed | $185,000$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $185,000+2.8%$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/11/2025 | Listing removed | $180,000$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2025 | Price change | $180,000+20%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/6/2024 | Listed for sale | $150,000+172.7%$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2021 | Sold | $55,000+17%$34/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/2/2017 | Sold | $47,000-65.2%$29/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/27/2007 | Sold | $135,000+170%$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/26/2006 | Sold | $50,000$31/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $40,200 +27.2% |
| 2024 | -- | $31,600 +26.9% |
| 2023 | -- | $24,900 +24.5% |
| 2022 | -- | $20,000 +8.1% |
| 2021 | -- | $18,500 |
| 2020 | $793 -42.5% | $18,500 +12.1% |
| 2019 | $1,379 | $16,500 +18.7% |
| 2018 | $1,379 | $13,900 +7.8% |
| 2017 | -- | $12,900 +48.3% |
| 2016 | $76 | $8,700 |
| 2015 | $76 -96.6% | $8,700 -61.3% |
| 2013 | $2,251 +2878.7% | $22,507 +1676.4% |
| 2010 | $76 | $1,267 |
| 2009 | -- | $1,267 -97.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $45,444 |
| 2007 | -- | $45,444 +5.5% |
| 2005 | $523 | $43,075 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $41,820 +136.5% |
| 2001 | $1,151 +12.2% | $17,683 +3.2% |
| 2000 | $1,025 | $17,135 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Morningside